Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Sellafield would like to understand the potential for supplying low carbon gas to the site to support its targets in 2030 and beyond
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen, Mains gas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 570 | 3 median · 30.8 average (132 of 570 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (155 of 570 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-market engagement To respond to the UK2, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis To access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C28470 https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome And also provide answers to the questions below: Sellafield would like to understand the potential for supplying low carbon gas to the site to support its targets in 2030 and beyond. The following questions are being asked: 1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address so that we can keep you advised of any changes in the proposed procurement schedule. 2. Supply volume – Can the nominal demand be supplied wholly or in part with a low carbon gas? 3. Availability - When that may be available? 4. Pricing - What is the short- and long-term pricing structure (assume a 10-year requirement)? 5. Location - What options exist for local or arm’s length gas production? – i.e. will facilities that supply gas be co-located and Sellafield the only off taker or is production elsewhere? 6. Incentives - What support is available to enable transition away from purely natural gas? Either via incentive schemes or by other means 7. Continuity of supply - How will the integrity of supply be considered? The Fellside plant runs continuously, and it is expected that this supply is maintained in a similar manner to the current gas supply. If additional inspections or activities are required either as a precursor to accepting gas or as part of additional maintenance, then this should be identified. This also includes any changes through blends. 8. Carbon savings – Sellafield would like to understand the carbon savings in TeCO2e expected by switching to this product. 9. Are asset modifications necessary? How might the current system need to be modified to accept a low carbon supply. It is not expected that a detailed engineering assessment is required. An indication on applicability or what types of adjustments might be needed e.g. burners, pumps, pipework etc. | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e818 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076760-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 10:53:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076760-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T10:53:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2030-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
},
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Carbon Gas Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield would like to understand the potential for supplying low carbon gas to the site to support its targets in 2030 and beyond",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamish Fraser",
"email": "hamish.x.fraser@sellafieldsite.com",
"telephone": "07778322551"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T10:53:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre-market engagement\nTo respond to the UK2, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis \nTo access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C28470 https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nAnd also provide answers to the questions below:\nSellafield would like to understand the potential for supplying low carbon gas to the site to support its targets in 2030 and beyond. The following questions are being asked:\n1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address so that we can keep you advised of any changes in the proposed procurement schedule.\n2. Supply volume – Can the nominal demand be supplied wholly or in part with a low carbon gas?\n3. Availability - When that may be available?\n4. Pricing - What is the short- and long-term pricing structure (assume a 10-year requirement)?\n5. Location - What options exist for local or arm’s length gas production? – i.e. will facilities that supply gas be co-located and Sellafield the only off taker or is production elsewhere?\n6. Incentives - What support is available to enable transition away from purely natural gas? Either via incentive schemes or by other means\n7. Continuity of supply - How will the integrity of supply be considered? The Fellside plant runs continuously, and it is expected that this supply is maintained in a similar manner to the current gas supply. If additional inspections or activities are required either as a precursor to accepting gas or as part of additional maintenance, then this should be identified. This also includes any changes through blends.\n8. Carbon savings – Sellafield would like to understand the carbon savings in TeCO2e expected by switching to this product.\n9. Are asset modifications necessary? How might the current system need to be modified to accept a low carbon supply. It is not expected that a detailed engineering assessment is required. An indication on applicability or what types of adjustments might be needed e.g. burners, pumps, pipework etc."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T10:53:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2030-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
},
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Carbon Gas Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield would like to understand the potential for supplying low carbon gas to the site to support its targets in 2030 and beyond",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamish Fraser",
"email": "hamish.x.fraser@sellafieldsite.com",
"telephone": "07778322551"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T10:53:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre-market engagement\nTo respond to the UK2, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis \nTo access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C28470 https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nAnd also provide answers to the questions below:\nSellafield would like to understand the potential for supplying low carbon gas to the site to support its targets in 2030 and beyond. The following questions are being asked:\n1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address so that we can keep you advised of any changes in the proposed procurement schedule.\n2. Supply volume – Can the nominal demand be supplied wholly or in part with a low carbon gas?\n3. Availability - When that may be available?\n4. Pricing - What is the short- and long-term pricing structure (assume a 10-year requirement)?\n5. Location - What options exist for local or arm’s length gas production? – i.e. will facilities that supply gas be co-located and Sellafield the only off taker or is production elsewhere?\n6. Incentives - What support is available to enable transition away from purely natural gas? Either via incentive schemes or by other means\n7. Continuity of supply - How will the integrity of supply be considered? The Fellside plant runs continuously, and it is expected that this supply is maintained in a similar manner to the current gas supply. If additional inspections or activities are required either as a precursor to accepting gas or as part of additional maintenance, then this should be identified. This also includes any changes through blends.\n8. Carbon savings – Sellafield would like to understand the carbon savings in TeCO2e expected by switching to this product.\n9. Are asset modifications necessary? How might the current system need to be modified to accept a low carbon supply. It is not expected that a detailed engineering assessment is required. An indication on applicability or what types of adjustments might be needed e.g. burners, pumps, pipework etc."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}