Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Loughborough University →
Performance analysis software, video capture and data insights technology for performance sports metrics.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e45f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077574-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077574-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:58:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e45f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports Performance Analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 955000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1146000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:58:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06962812",
"name": "Hudl UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU01048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Loughborough University - Performance Analysis Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Performance analysis software, video capture and data insights technology for performance sports metrics.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current HUDL system is extensively integrated with the University’s existing technology landscape and supports a range of critical business processes across multiple departments. The software interfaces with numerous internal systems, workflows, data repositories and user authentication services.\nReplacing the incumbent solution would require substantial technical redevelopment, system reconfiguration, data migration, retraining of users and the modification of multiple dependent systems.\nAccordingly, the direct award is justified on the basis that changing supplier would result in disproportionate costs and technical incompatibility in the operation and maintenance of the University’s existing systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Stacey",
"email": "c.n.stacey@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509226349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06962812",
"name": "Hudl UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N18LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suncourt House, 2nd Floor, 18-26 Essex Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06962812",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Thirlby",
"email": "rob.thirlby@hudl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:58:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e45f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports Performance Analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 955000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1146000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:58:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06962812",
"name": "Hudl UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU01048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Loughborough University - Performance Analysis Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Performance analysis software, video capture and data insights technology for performance sports metrics.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current HUDL system is extensively integrated with the University’s existing technology landscape and supports a range of critical business processes across multiple departments. The software interfaces with numerous internal systems, workflows, data repositories and user authentication services.\nReplacing the incumbent solution would require substantial technical redevelopment, system reconfiguration, data migration, retraining of users and the modification of multiple dependent systems.\nAccordingly, the direct award is justified on the basis that changing supplier would result in disproportionate costs and technical incompatibility in the operation and maintenance of the University’s existing systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Stacey",
"email": "c.n.stacey@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509226349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06962812",
"name": "Hudl UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N18LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suncourt House, 2nd Floor, 18-26 Essex Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06962812",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Thirlby",
"email": "rob.thirlby@hudl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}