Lot 1
No lot description published.
Civils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network. The framework’s scope, which will cover critical infrastructure, including bridges, culverts, retaining walls, coastal and estuary defences, underwater structures, and tunnels. This is for a direct award via W&W CEFA Structures Framework
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075203-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 10:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075203-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075203-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T11:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"name": "Ground Control Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"name": "Inspire (Structures) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wales CEFA Lot 1 (Tunnels) & Lot 2 (Structures) - Direct Call off",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Civils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network. The framework’s scope, which will cover critical infrastructure, including bridges, culverts, retaining walls, coastal and estuary defences, underwater structures, and tunnels.\nThis is for a direct award via W&W CEFA Structures Framework",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Slocombe",
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447935372368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"name": "Inspire (Structures) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Snainton",
"postalCode": "YO139AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm, 3 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna@inspireUK.tech",
"telephone": "07484111888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"name": "Ground Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "railtenders@ground-control.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 2 Wales Only CEFA Structures Examinations - Framework Year 1",
"value": {
"amount": 3659071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4390820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 1 Tunnels W&W Call Off Framework Year 1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "075203-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T11:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"name": "Ground Control Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"name": "Inspire (Structures) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wales CEFA Lot 1 (Tunnels) & Lot 2 (Structures) - Direct Call off",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Civils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network. The framework’s scope, which will cover critical infrastructure, including bridges, culverts, retaining walls, coastal and estuary defences, underwater structures, and tunnels.\nThis is for a direct award via W&W CEFA Structures Framework",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Slocombe",
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447935372368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"name": "Inspire (Structures) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Snainton",
"postalCode": "YO139AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm, 3 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna@inspireUK.tech",
"telephone": "07484111888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"name": "Ground Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "railtenders@ground-control.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 2 Wales Only CEFA Structures Examinations - Framework Year 1",
"value": {
"amount": 3659071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4390820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 1 Tunnels W&W Call Off Framework Year 1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "074627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:45:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 Wales Only CEFA Structures Examinations - Framework Year 1",
"value": {
"amount": 3659071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4390820
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:45:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"name": "Ground Control Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 Tunnels W&W Call Off Framework Year 1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:45:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"name": "Inspire (Structures) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wales CEFA Lot 1 (Tunnels) & Lot 2 (Structures) - Direct Call off",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Civils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network. The framework’s scope, which will cover critical infrastructure, including bridges, culverts, retaining walls, coastal and estuary defences, underwater structures, and tunnels.\nThis is for a direct award via W&W CEFA Structures Framework",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Slocombe",
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447935372368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"name": "Inspire (Structures) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Snainton",
"postalCode": "YO139AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm, 3 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLB-4116-XZPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna@inspireUK.tech",
"telephone": "07484111888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"name": "Ground Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "railtenders@ground-control.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d9",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}