Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Surveillance Systems DSA
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£0
Submission deadline 15 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: City of Doncaster Council: "Surveillance Systems DSA". Published status: complete. Published value: £0. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | City of Doncaster Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: City of Doncaster Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for City of Doncaster Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 22% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 167 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £519,279 |
| ID Gateway Limited | 2 wins | £154,700 |
| GAME CHANGED NETWORK CIC | 1 win | £150,000 |
| INFOSHARE+ LIMITED | 1 win | £134,250 |
| CIVICA UK LTD | 1 win | £110,608 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCity of Doncaster Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 May 2026, 12:52 BST | Last source update13 May 2026, 12:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df01 | ||
What is being bought
Doncaster Sheffield Airport (DSA) is seeking a contract for the following options: Surveillance Sensors only • A Primary Surveillance Radar (PSR) with co-mounted Mode S Secondary Surveillance Radar (SSR) (Lot 1) or. • A PSR with Wide Area Multilateration (WAM) System providing the Secondary Surveillance data (Lot 2) and; ATC Display Equipment only • A Surveillance Data Processing and Display System (SDPDS) (Lot 3) Complete Surveillance System • A Surveillance System comprising of the Sensors and Display System (Lot 4 and 5) Services • The design, supply, installation, testing & commissioning of the Surveillance System including the SDPDS. • Verification evidence required by the ANSP or CAA • Qualified and competent staff for the implementation of the Surveillance System: Sensors and Display at the Airport. • On-site training Air Traffic Control (ATC) staff prior to Site Acceptance Testing of the SDPDS. • On-site training Air Traffic Safety Electronic Personnel (ATSEP) prior to the Factory Acceptance Testing and Site Acceptance Testing. • Project management, supervision, labour, materials, plant, equipment, machinery, transport, accommodation, welfare and all other items necessary to complete the project work within their scope. • As a minimum Maintenance Support for the System Design Life of 15 years Tenderers may submit tenders for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 and Lot 3 and the combination Lots 4 and 5. The intent is to award contract(s) for either: Lot 1 or Lot 2 in combination with Lot 3 ( resulting in awards to two suppliers), or Lot 4 or Lot 5 (resulting in an award to one supplier). Tenderers should note that the contract notice is in the name of both the City of Doncaster Council (the Council) & Flydoncaster Limited. Flydoncaster Limited is a company wholly owned by the Council which will operate DSA. Dependent upon the time of award, the contract will either be awarded by the Council and later novated to Flydoncaster Limited or will be awarded by Flydoncaster Limited if it is fully operational at the time of award.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 May 2026, 12:52 BST - Status changed to complete
13 May 2026, 12:52 BST - Official notice release published
13 May 2026, 12:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 May 2026, 12:52 BST - Published value updated to £0
26 Nov 2025, 11:53 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Nov 2025, 11:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
26 Nov 2025, 11:53 GMT - Published value updated to £5,500,000
11 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
11 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2025, 16:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #LOT-0002Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #LOT-0003Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #LOT-0004Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #LOT-0005Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 May 2026, 12:52 BST - Submission deadline
15 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award pending
12 May 2026, 01:00 BST · £7,726,000 - Award active
10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · Not published - Award active
10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · Not published - Award active
10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · Not published - Award active
10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Raytheon Systems Limited £7,726,000 · 12 May 2026, 01:00 BST · pending Awarded supplier not published Not published · 10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · active Awarded supplier not published Not published · 10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · active Awarded supplier not published Not published · 10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · active Awarded supplier not published Not published · 10 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot LOT-0001) finalStageBids: 1 (lot LOT-0001) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0001) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0001) finalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0002) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0002) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0002) finalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0003) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0003) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0003) finalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0004) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0004) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0004) finalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0005) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0005) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot LOT-0005) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
City of Doncaster Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published