← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B SC230146

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusOpen
Deadline26 Nov 2026
Value£900,000
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Kent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Kent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 7 Oct 2025 to 30 Nov 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4971 median · 2.4 average (45 of 97 with a bid count)2.1 average (50 of 97 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5373 median · 4.4 average (26 of 537 with a bid count)1.2 average (27 of 537 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£585,540 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £900,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f11c
Latest release ID080767-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 16:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-11-26T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025tender080767-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:19:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f11c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168583",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC230146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nKent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B SC230146",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nKent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168583",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Community-health-services./H34Q8655UZ",
        "name": "Nicola Foster",
        "email": "nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Community-health-services./H34Q8655UZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H34Q8655UZ\n GO Reference: GO-2025128-PRO-33622886",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080767-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:19:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f11c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168583",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC230146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nKent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B SC230146",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nKent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168583",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Community-health-services./H34Q8655UZ",
        "name": "Nicola Foster",
        "email": "nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Community-health-services./H34Q8655UZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H34Q8655UZ\n GO Reference: GO-2025128-PRO-33622886",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}