← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Lone Worker Safety System

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Stockton on Tees Borough Council is seeking quotations for the provision of the supply of a lone worker safety system. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01 August 2021 and will be for a period of 3 years ending 31 July 2029. The contract will be subject to the option of 1 x 12 month extension. Each applicable user currently has a lone working app on their personal/work phones, and they can activate a panic alarm or timed alarm on their app. The app then sends an alarm signal to the frontend system in the control room and displays GPS location on a map. The Control room staff then check on the users welfare by making contact by phone, if no contact is made a Security/Enforcement patrol are dispatched to check on the users welfare.

Delivery location

UKC11, GB

Categories

Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1151 median · 10.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested provided are encouraged to access this opportunity via the NEPO's OPEN porta. The opportunity can be found here: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/7615e2e1-1429-40e9-9b0c-dc4e939e1f6d If you are interested in bidding for this contract, please download, review and complete the Expression of Interest document and return via the OPEN portal before 14 May 2026 at 17:00.engagement14 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068993
Latest release ID037064-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 12:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026planning037064-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T13:09:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068993",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker Safety System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council is seeking quotations for the provision of the supply of a lone worker safety system. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01 August 2021 and will be for a period of 3 years ending 31 July 2029. The contract will be subject to the option of 1 x 12 month extension.\nEach applicable user currently has a lone working app on their personal/work phones, and they can activate a panic alarm or timed alarm on their app. The app then sends an alarm signal to the frontend system in the control room and displays GPS location on a map. The Control room staff then check on the users welfare by making contact by phone, if no contact is made a Security/Enforcement patrol are dispatched to check on the users welfare.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jacob.headlam@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:09:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested provided are encouraged to access this opportunity via the NEPO's OPEN porta. The opportunity can be found here: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/7615e2e1-1429-40e9-9b0c-dc4e939e1f6d\nIf you are interested in bidding for this contract, please download, review and complete the Expression of Interest document and return via the OPEN portal before 14 May 2026 at 17:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037064-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T13:09:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068993",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker Safety System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council is seeking quotations for the provision of the supply of a lone worker safety system. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01 August 2021 and will be for a period of 3 years ending 31 July 2029. The contract will be subject to the option of 1 x 12 month extension.\nEach applicable user currently has a lone working app on their personal/work phones, and they can activate a panic alarm or timed alarm on their app. The app then sends an alarm signal to the frontend system in the control room and displays GPS location on a map. The Control room staff then check on the users welfare by making contact by phone, if no contact is made a Security/Enforcement patrol are dispatched to check on the users welfare.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jacob.headlam@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:09:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested provided are encouraged to access this opportunity via the NEPO's OPEN porta. The opportunity can be found here: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/7615e2e1-1429-40e9-9b0c-dc4e939e1f6d\nIf you are interested in bidding for this contract, please download, review and complete the Expression of Interest document and return via the OPEN portal before 14 May 2026 at 17:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}