← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

London Responsive Repairs and Voids Contract

Buyer: Southern Housing →

BuyerSouthern Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£33,500,000
Published13 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Delivery of a Responsive Repairs and Void Service to the Southern Housing stock in London, delivering between 15000 and 20000 repairs per year.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Drainage works 45232452Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We want to build a relationship with a contractor based on collaborative and partnership working principles that supports service improvement through an incentivisation and performance mechanism, linked to KPI’s, that enables the contractor to be rewarded for great performance and helping us to achieve our strategic objectives. The purpose of the information memorandum and supporting information provided with PIN (available for download) and the questions within it is to gain some insight into the likely level of interest in relation to this exciting opportunity and we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the procurement exercise and seek your feedback. We will be using the South East Consortium Dynamic Purchasing System for Responsive Repairs, Voids and Planned Maintenance to procure this contract (Lot 4 - Multi Disciplinary). The DPS provides us with an effective and compliant way to procure this contract and allows contractors to join at any time. If you would like to express an interest in tendering for this contract and have not already joined the DPS please go the web page below to find details of how to join: https://southeastconsortium.org.uk/our-frameworks/refurbishment-repairs-frameworks/dps/dps-guide-for-suppliers/ It is hoped that with increased and early visibility of this opportunity it will give contractors time to onboard to the DPS and be able to take part in this fantastic opportunity.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Drainage worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1110 median · 10.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8914 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,891 with a bid count)3.6 average (811 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8304 median · 24 average (5 of 830 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 830 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b9a
Latest release ID030189-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 13 2023 07:52:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2023planning030189-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-13T08:52:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We want to build a relationship with a contractor based on collaborative and partnership working principles that supports service improvement through an incentivisation and performance mechanism, linked to KPI’s, that enables the contractor to be rewarded for great performance and helping us to achieve our strategic objectives.\nThe purpose of the information memorandum and supporting information provided with PIN (available for download) and the questions within it is to gain some insight into the likely level of interest in relation to this exciting opportunity and we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the procurement exercise and seek your feedback.\nWe will be using the South East Consortium Dynamic Purchasing System for Responsive Repairs, Voids and Planned Maintenance to procure this contract (Lot 4 - Multi Disciplinary).\nThe DPS provides us with an effective and compliant way to procure this contract and allows contractors to join at any time.\nIf you would like to express an interest in tendering for this contract and have not already joined the DPS please go the web page below to find details of how to join:\nhttps://southeastconsortium.org.uk/our-frameworks/refurbishment-repairs-frameworks/dps/dps-guide-for-suppliers/\nIt is hoped that with increased and early visibility of this opportunity it will give contractors time to onboard to the DPS and be able to take part in this fantastic opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southern Housing housing stock across London."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Responsive Repairs and Voids Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of a Responsive Repairs and Void Service to the Southern Housing stock in London, delivering between 15000 and 20000 repairs per year.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Newman",
        "email": "kim.newman@southernhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We want to build a relationship with a contractor based on collaborative and partnership working principles that supports service improvement through an incentivisation and performance mechanism, linked to KPI’s, that enables the contractor to be rewarded for great performance and helping us to achieve our strategic objectives.\nThe purpose of the information memorandum and the questions within it is to gain some insight into the likely level of interest in relation to this exciting opportunity and we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the procurement exercise and seek your feedback.\nWe will be using the South East Consortium Dynamic Purchasing System for Responsive Repairs, Voids and Planned Maintenance to procure this contract (Lot 4 - Multi Disciplinary).\nThe DPS provides us with an effective and compliant way to procure this contract and allows contractors to join at any time.\nIf you would like to express an interest in tendering for this contract and have not already joined the DPS please go the web page below to find details of how to join:\nhttps://southeastconsortium.org.uk/our-frameworks/refurbishment-repairs-frameworks/dps/dps-guide-for-suppliers/\nIt is hoped that with increased and early visibility of this opportunity it will give contractors time to onboard to the DPS and be able to take part in this fantastic opportunity.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230469.\n(MT Ref:230469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030189-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "030189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-13T08:52:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We want to build a relationship with a contractor based on collaborative and partnership working principles that supports service improvement through an incentivisation and performance mechanism, linked to KPI’s, that enables the contractor to be rewarded for great performance and helping us to achieve our strategic objectives.\nThe purpose of the information memorandum and supporting information provided with PIN (available for download) and the questions within it is to gain some insight into the likely level of interest in relation to this exciting opportunity and we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the procurement exercise and seek your feedback.\nWe will be using the South East Consortium Dynamic Purchasing System for Responsive Repairs, Voids and Planned Maintenance to procure this contract (Lot 4 - Multi Disciplinary).\nThe DPS provides us with an effective and compliant way to procure this contract and allows contractors to join at any time.\nIf you would like to express an interest in tendering for this contract and have not already joined the DPS please go the web page below to find details of how to join:\nhttps://southeastconsortium.org.uk/our-frameworks/refurbishment-repairs-frameworks/dps/dps-guide-for-suppliers/\nIt is hoped that with increased and early visibility of this opportunity it will give contractors time to onboard to the DPS and be able to take part in this fantastic opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southern Housing housing stock across London."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Responsive Repairs and Voids Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of a Responsive Repairs and Void Service to the Southern Housing stock in London, delivering between 15000 and 20000 repairs per year.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Newman",
        "email": "kim.newman@southernhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We want to build a relationship with a contractor based on collaborative and partnership working principles that supports service improvement through an incentivisation and performance mechanism, linked to KPI’s, that enables the contractor to be rewarded for great performance and helping us to achieve our strategic objectives.\nThe purpose of the information memorandum and the questions within it is to gain some insight into the likely level of interest in relation to this exciting opportunity and we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the procurement exercise and seek your feedback.\nWe will be using the South East Consortium Dynamic Purchasing System for Responsive Repairs, Voids and Planned Maintenance to procure this contract (Lot 4 - Multi Disciplinary).\nThe DPS provides us with an effective and compliant way to procure this contract and allows contractors to join at any time.\nIf you would like to express an interest in tendering for this contract and have not already joined the DPS please go the web page below to find details of how to join:\nhttps://southeastconsortium.org.uk/our-frameworks/refurbishment-repairs-frameworks/dps/dps-guide-for-suppliers/\nIt is hoped that with increased and early visibility of this opportunity it will give contractors time to onboard to the DPS and be able to take part in this fantastic opportunity.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230469.\n(MT Ref:230469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}