← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Logistics and Cable Management Services

Buyer: UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited →

BuyerUK Power Networks (Operations) Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Cable Management and Logistics services including delivery and collection, across our network.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cable Management and Logistics services including delivery and collection, across our network.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,0403 median · 14 average (324 of 1,040 with a bid count)3.3 average (379 of 1,040 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4469 median · 9 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

079457-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

079457-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee2a
Latest release ID079457-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 15:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079457-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T15:53:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433353-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079457-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE1-0088-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 year initial term, 2 year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cable Management and Logistics services including delivery and collection, across our network."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Logistics and Cable Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cable Management and Logistics services including delivery and collection, across our network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE16NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Brenard",
        "email": "daniel.brenard@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168283",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079457-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079457-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079457-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T15:53:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433353-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079457-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE1-0088-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 year initial term, 2 year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cable Management and Logistics services including delivery and collection, across our network."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Logistics and Cable Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cable Management and Logistics services including delivery and collection, across our network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE16NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Brenard",
        "email": "daniel.brenard@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168283",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079457-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079457-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}