Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004637-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-18T12:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0318b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23416",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0498-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for another year at the end of the 3 year term."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Birmingham (referred to as the \"Employer\" for the purposes of consistency) wishes \nto enter into a long-term contract (the \"Contract\") for the provision of Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) \nSystem Maintenance which will ensure that its LEV systems are maintained and repaired to the highest \nquality standards. Accordingly, the Employer is seeking competitive Tenders from suitably qualified \ncontractors in response to this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") with a view to awarding a Contract to a \nsingle Contractor.\nExclusions\nThe Contract will not include the following: -\n• The Thorough Examination and Testing of any LEV Systems. This inspection service is sourced \nvia an independent supplier procured through a separate contract.\nInclusions\nThe contract will include the following: -\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 105 Supply Air Handling Units (sAHUs) including the \nreplacement of filters, drive belts and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 240 Constant Air Volume (CAV) Ducted Fume Cupboards \n(DFC) and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 50 Variable Air Volume (VAV) DFCs and the resetting of any \nassociated air flow alarms.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 145 Extraction Fans (EF) including the replacement of \nassociated drive belts.\n• Maintenance inspections of 6 Strobic EFs.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 135 non-fume cupboard LEV Systems, ranging from desk top \nsolder fume extracts to complex, high volume, multi hood systems.\n• Producing of reports detailing all actions performed and any comments or recommendations \nmade during each Maintenance Visit, for each piece of equipment, and uploading of the report \nto the UoBs Prime Database.\n• Re-labelling of sAHUs, FCs and EFs as one FC System.\n• Communicating with UoBs BEMS Team prior to, during and post maintenance inspection works.\nPotential Additional Value\nThe UoB is currently in the construction phase of Molecular Sciences - Building 1490. This building will \nhouse circa. 173 VAV DFCs, 232 non-fume cupboard LEVs and 16 Extract fans. It should be noted that \nthis building may require LEV System Maintenance within the duration of this contract.\nIt is possible that this addition could double the value of this contract going forward. The Price for the provision of the Contract shall be as set out as in Appendix 2 (Building, asset and \ncontract maintenance costs spreadsheet).\nIn addition to this a Schedule of Rates as set out in Schedule 3 must be completed.\nThese 2 documents will form part of the Contract between the Parties. \nThe premises which are included in the overall scope of the Contract comprises those listed in Appendix \n2 (Building, asset and contract maintenance costs spreadsheet).\nSubject to the provisions of the Framework Agreements, the University will initially put in place an \nAgreement for a period of 3 years, which may be extended for a further 1 year. Contract will be subject \nto annual reviews and performance monitoring of the service provided and will not exceed a maximum \n4 years in total.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Technical Skill of Supplier",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Administration, Contract & Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Corporate & Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fume cupboards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) System Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham (referred to as the \"Employer\" for the purposes of consistency) wishes \nto enter into a long-term contract (the \"Contract\") for the provision of Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) \nSystem Maintenance which will ensure that its LEV systems are maintained and repaired to the highest \nquality standards. Accordingly, the Employer is seeking competitive Tenders from suitably qualified \ncontractors in response to this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") with a view to awarding a Contract to a \nsingle Contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23416",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ben Marshall",
"email": "b.marshall@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7158",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2022 · 004637-2022 · tender
{
"id": "004637-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-18T12:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0318b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23416",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0498-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for another year at the end of the 3 year term."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Birmingham (referred to as the \"Employer\" for the purposes of consistency) wishes \nto enter into a long-term contract (the \"Contract\") for the provision of Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) \nSystem Maintenance which will ensure that its LEV systems are maintained and repaired to the highest \nquality standards. Accordingly, the Employer is seeking competitive Tenders from suitably qualified \ncontractors in response to this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") with a view to awarding a Contract to a \nsingle Contractor.\nExclusions\nThe Contract will not include the following: -\n• The Thorough Examination and Testing of any LEV Systems. This inspection service is sourced \nvia an independent supplier procured through a separate contract.\nInclusions\nThe contract will include the following: -\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 105 Supply Air Handling Units (sAHUs) including the \nreplacement of filters, drive belts and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 240 Constant Air Volume (CAV) Ducted Fume Cupboards \n(DFC) and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 50 Variable Air Volume (VAV) DFCs and the resetting of any \nassociated air flow alarms.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 145 Extraction Fans (EF) including the replacement of \nassociated drive belts.\n• Maintenance inspections of 6 Strobic EFs.\n• Maintenance inspections of circa. 135 non-fume cupboard LEV Systems, ranging from desk top \nsolder fume extracts to complex, high volume, multi hood systems.\n• Producing of reports detailing all actions performed and any comments or recommendations \nmade during each Maintenance Visit, for each piece of equipment, and uploading of the report \nto the UoBs Prime Database.\n• Re-labelling of sAHUs, FCs and EFs as one FC System.\n• Communicating with UoBs BEMS Team prior to, during and post maintenance inspection works.\nPotential Additional Value\nThe UoB is currently in the construction phase of Molecular Sciences - Building 1490. This building will \nhouse circa. 173 VAV DFCs, 232 non-fume cupboard LEVs and 16 Extract fans. It should be noted that \nthis building may require LEV System Maintenance within the duration of this contract.\nIt is possible that this addition could double the value of this contract going forward. The Price for the provision of the Contract shall be as set out as in Appendix 2 (Building, asset and \ncontract maintenance costs spreadsheet).\nIn addition to this a Schedule of Rates as set out in Schedule 3 must be completed.\nThese 2 documents will form part of the Contract between the Parties. \nThe premises which are included in the overall scope of the Contract comprises those listed in Appendix \n2 (Building, asset and contract maintenance costs spreadsheet).\nSubject to the provisions of the Framework Agreements, the University will initially put in place an \nAgreement for a period of 3 years, which may be extended for a further 1 year. Contract will be subject \nto annual reviews and performance monitoring of the service provided and will not exceed a maximum \n4 years in total.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Technical Skill of Supplier",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Administration, Contract & Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Corporate & Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fume cupboards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) System Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham (referred to as the \"Employer\" for the purposes of consistency) wishes \nto enter into a long-term contract (the \"Contract\") for the provision of Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) \nSystem Maintenance which will ensure that its LEV systems are maintained and repaired to the highest \nquality standards. Accordingly, the Employer is seeking competitive Tenders from suitably qualified \ncontractors in response to this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") with a view to awarding a Contract to a \nsingle Contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23416",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ben Marshall",
"email": "b.marshall@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7158",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}