← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Local Community Network – Local Links

Buyer: Monmouthshire County Council →

BuyerMonmouthshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£96,000
Published21 May 2024

What is being bought

The Local Links service enables older people over the age of 60, (including those with a mild/moderate mental health issue, including anxiety, depression, dementia) to improve or maintain their quality of life, it is particularly focused on those who are socially isolated and would benefit from the support of attending a local weekly group in their area around Monmouthshire. The service is predominantly focused on the delivery of clubs in people’s local areas, these may be run in community centres and areas with guest speakers and or based in local pubs or restaurants to ensure people are meeting others in their local community. Forging friendships and networks, volunteers then look to run the groups allowing the coordinator to oversee and move onto redeployee elsewhere into the development of new clubs or group. The staff and clubs also offer an informal way of supporting people’s health and wellbeing and offer signposting to other service areas and support.

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Community action programme 85322000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Local Links service enables older people over the age of 60, (including those with a mild/moderate mental health issue, including anxiety, depression, dementia) to improve or maintain their quality of life, it is particularly focused on those who are socially isolated and would benefit from the support of attending a local weekly group in their area around Monmouthshire. The service is predominantly focused on the delivery of clubs in people’s local areas, these may be run in community centres and areas with guest speakers and or based in local pubs or restaurants to ensure people are meeting others in their local community. Forging friendships and networks, volunteers then look to run the groups allowing the coordinator to oversee and move onto redeployee elsewhere into the development of new clubs or group. The staff and clubs also offer an informal way of supporting people’s health and wellbeing and offer signposting to other service areas and support.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Health and social work services, Community action programme, Other community, social and personal services, Provision of services to the communityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL21182 median · 2.7 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)93Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04695e
Latest release ID016057-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 21 2024 15:19:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£96,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2024planning016057-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016057-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T16:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04695e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04695e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Local Links service enables older people over the age of 60, (including those with a mild/moderate mental health issue, including anxiety, depression, dementia) to improve or maintain their quality of life, it is particularly focused on those who are socially isolated and would benefit from the support of attending a local weekly group in their area around Monmouthshire.   The service is predominantly focused on the delivery of clubs in people’s local areas, these may be run in community centres and areas with guest speakers and or based in local pubs or restaurants to ensure people are meeting others in their local community.   Forging friendships and networks, volunteers then look to run the groups allowing the coordinator to oversee and move onto redeployee elsewhere into the development of new clubs or group. The staff and clubs also offer an informal way of supporting people’s health and wellbeing and offer signposting to other service areas and support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Community Network – Local Links",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Local Links service enables older people over the age of 60, (including those with a mild/moderate mental health issue, including anxiety, depression, dementia) to improve or maintain their quality of life, it is particularly focused on those who are socially isolated and would benefit from the support of attending a local weekly group in their area around Monmouthshire.   The service is predominantly focused on the delivery of clubs in people’s local areas, these may be run in community centres and areas with guest speakers and or based in local pubs or restaurants to ensure people are meeting others in their local community.   Forging friendships and networks, volunteers then look to run the groups allowing the coordinator to oversee and move onto redeployee elsewhere into the development of new clubs or group. The staff and clubs also offer an informal way of supporting people’s health and wellbeing and offer signposting to other service areas and support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141525.\n(WA Ref:141525)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2024 · 016057-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016057-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T16:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04695e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04695e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Local Links service enables older people over the age of 60, (including those with a mild/moderate mental health issue, including anxiety, depression, dementia) to improve or maintain their quality of life, it is particularly focused on those who are socially isolated and would benefit from the support of attending a local weekly group in their area around Monmouthshire.   The service is predominantly focused on the delivery of clubs in people’s local areas, these may be run in community centres and areas with guest speakers and or based in local pubs or restaurants to ensure people are meeting others in their local community.   Forging friendships and networks, volunteers then look to run the groups allowing the coordinator to oversee and move onto redeployee elsewhere into the development of new clubs or group. The staff and clubs also offer an informal way of supporting people’s health and wellbeing and offer signposting to other service areas and support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Community Network – Local Links",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Local Links service enables older people over the age of 60, (including those with a mild/moderate mental health issue, including anxiety, depression, dementia) to improve or maintain their quality of life, it is particularly focused on those who are socially isolated and would benefit from the support of attending a local weekly group in their area around Monmouthshire.   The service is predominantly focused on the delivery of clubs in people’s local areas, these may be run in community centres and areas with guest speakers and or based in local pubs or restaurants to ensure people are meeting others in their local community.   Forging friendships and networks, volunteers then look to run the groups allowing the coordinator to oversee and move onto redeployee elsewhere into the development of new clubs or group. The staff and clubs also offer an informal way of supporting people’s health and wellbeing and offer signposting to other service areas and support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141525.\n(WA Ref:141525)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}