Lot 1
Bulk supply of liquid fuels
Award criteria
price
Call off contracts from CCS Framework RM6305 Lot 1E and 1F
UKE · UKE
Bulk supply of liquid fuels
Award criteria
price
Supply of bulk fuel to Doncaster district
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
| 2 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 557 | 3 median · 31.3 average (127 of 557 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (149 of 557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 47 | 1 median · 25.9 average (15 of 47 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (17 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031027-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031027-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031027-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T15:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179410",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031027-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06667542",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "031027-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYF25 057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bulk supply of liquid fuels",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of bulk fuel to Doncaster district",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Supply to Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham districts"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster district"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid fuels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Call off contracts from CCS Framework RM6305 Lot 1E and 1F",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off without further competition following an e-auction completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.\nCCS advised the selected suppliers in the lots identified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179410",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S13FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.syfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lloyd",
"email": "mlloyd@syfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06667542",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06667542",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28457",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031027-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031027-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "031027-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 133000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031027-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "These call offs are made following an e-auction by CCS on lots 1E and 1F of National Fuels 3 framework RM6305",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031027-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T15:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179410",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031027-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06667542",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "031027-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYF25 057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bulk supply of liquid fuels",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of bulk fuel to Doncaster district",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Supply to Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham districts"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster district"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid fuels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Call off contracts from CCS Framework RM6305 Lot 1E and 1F",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off without further competition following an e-auction completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.\nCCS advised the selected suppliers in the lots identified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179410",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S13FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.syfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lloyd",
"email": "mlloyd@syfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06667542",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06667542",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28457",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031027-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031027-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "031027-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 133000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031027-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "These call offs are made following an e-auction by CCS on lots 1E and 1F of National Fuels 3 framework RM6305",
"initiationType": "tender"
}