Lot 1
Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.
UKE
Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fuels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,841 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,841 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (771 of 1,841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 94 | 5 median · 147.5 average (32 of 94 with a bid count) | 16.5 average (38 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d9de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070829-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 13:04:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070829-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070829-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-04T13:04:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070829-2025-1-1",
"title": "Liquid Fuels 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58473",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Fuels 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.",
"reviewDetails": "The decision taken to award this contract was made on 04/07/2025. The contract award was made as a Call Off from CCS RM6305 National Fuels 3 July Aggregation using Key Criteria Search which resulted in a single supplier.",
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision was made after issuing a call-off from an aggregated framework, for which only one operator issued a bid.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Burns",
"email": "jack.burns@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142734567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58473",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton House Gores Road, Knowsley Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35100",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070829-2025-1-1",
"title": "Liquid Fuels 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 5200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070829-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070829-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-04T13:04:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070829-2025-1-1",
"title": "Liquid Fuels 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58473",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Fuels 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchasing of petrol and diesel for SCC fleet, including SEND minibuses.",
"reviewDetails": "The decision taken to award this contract was made on 04/07/2025. The contract award was made as a Call Off from CCS RM6305 National Fuels 3 July Aggregation using Key Criteria Search which resulted in a single supplier.",
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision was made after issuing a call-off from an aggregated framework, for which only one operator issued a bid.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Burns",
"email": "jack.burns@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142734567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58473",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton House Gores Road, Knowsley Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35100",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070829-2025-1-1",
"title": "Liquid Fuels 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 5200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070829-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}