← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Link Project ITT for Architectural and Associated Professional Services

Buyer: Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd →

BuyerAshbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician For Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6 To deliver New 2 storey Link Building Remodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe. Remodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.

Delivery location

UKF13

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician For Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6 To deliver New 2 storey Link Building Remodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. Church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe. Remodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality (Criteria in Tender Documents) — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF132Not published43 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035719-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£248,410

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387a8
Latest release ID035719-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 05 2024 09:00:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2024award, contract035719-2024
23 Nov 2022tender033223-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035719-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T09:00:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129130",
    "name": "Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035719-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129131",
          "name": "Allan Joyce Architects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMC/LNK/ITT/RB01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician\nFor Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6\nTo deliver\nNew 2 storey Link Building\nRemodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. Church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe.\nRemodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Criteria in Tender Documents)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashbourne, Derbyshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link Project ITT for Architectural and Associated Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician\nFor Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6\nTo deliver\nNew 2 storey Link Building\nRemodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe.\nRemodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Employer will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Employer shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) 5/5 (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1). If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129130",
      "name": "Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashbourne",
        "postalCode": "DE6 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ashbournemethodist.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43163",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Barratt",
        "email": "Linkops2@ashbournemethodist.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710725014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129131",
      "name": "Allan Joyce Architects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16-20 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allan Joyce Architects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1158418418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035719-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248410,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035719-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As included in procurement documents\n(MT Ref:233145)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035719-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035719-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T09:00:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129130",
    "name": "Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035719-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129131",
          "name": "Allan Joyce Architects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMC/LNK/ITT/RB01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician\nFor Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6\nTo deliver\nNew 2 storey Link Building\nRemodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. Church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe.\nRemodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Criteria in Tender Documents)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashbourne, Derbyshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link Project ITT for Architectural and Associated Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician\nFor Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6\nTo deliver\nNew 2 storey Link Building\nRemodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe.\nRemodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Employer will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Employer shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) 5/5 (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1). If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129130",
      "name": "Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashbourne",
        "postalCode": "DE6 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ashbournemethodist.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43163",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashbourne Methodist Church Developments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Barratt",
        "email": "Linkops2@ashbournemethodist.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710725014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129131",
      "name": "Allan Joyce Architects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16-20 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allan Joyce Architects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1158418418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035719-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248410,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035719-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As included in procurement documents\n(MT Ref:233145)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Nov 2022 · 033223-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033223-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-23T13:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69215",
    "name": "Ashbourne Methodist Church"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMC/LNK/ITT/RB01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician\nFor Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6\nTo deliver\nNew 2 storey Link Building\nRemodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. Church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe.\nRemodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Criteria in Tender Documents)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 780
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashbourne, Derbyshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link Project ITT for Architectural and Associated Professional Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-28T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AShbourne Methodist Church, Church St, Ashbourne DE6 1AE"
      },
      "description": "Two authorised members of the Ashbourne Methodist Church Link project team.\nOpening from secure Mytenders.co.uk site to record opening values prior to review and validation"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Architect and Lead Design Consultant ; Principal Designer :Landscape Architect ; Interior Design: Fire Consultant ; Acoustician\nFor Multi-disciplinary profession team to follow Riba Work Plan Stages 2-6\nTo deliver\nNew 2 storey Link Building\nRemodel and update existing Victorian Grade 2 listed buildings. church as worship and community performance space, two existing halls as flexible community and church use; existing residential accommodation and cafe.\nRemodel external space as community garden and incorporate mobility hub.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per Tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Employer will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Employer shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) 5/5 (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1). If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69215",
      "name": "Ashbourne Methodist Church",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashbourne",
        "postalCode": "DE6 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Church St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ashbournemethodist.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43163",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashbourne Methodist Church"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Richard Barratt",
        "email": "Linkops2@ashbournemethodist.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710725014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As included in procurement documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228039.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228039)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}