Lot 1
Indicative only: A geographical region of Scotland to cover de-vegetation, fencing and associated ecology and access works. Additional information: Attendance to be logged via Bravo NR.
Scotland's Railway will be commencing procurement of the lineside framework in summer 2024 and will be briefing interested suppliers on week commencing the 25th, interested parties will have an opportunity to feedback on the proposed strategies. Network Rail intends to hold an engagement briefing for this procurement event via Microsoft Teams. The call will take place on Wednesday the 27th of March 2024 at 3pm and will last up to 90mins. Interested parties are invited to confirm attendance via the BRAVO platform. Invite links will then be sent on Tuesday afternoon ahead of the call on the Wednesday.
UKM
Indicative only: A geographical region of Scotland to cover de-vegetation, fencing and associated ecology and access works. Additional information: Attendance to be logged via Bravo NR.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erection of fencing, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services, Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Erection of fencing (45342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | 15 median · 33 average (8 of 36 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 347 | 10 median · 101.3 average (124 of 347 with a bid count) | 10 average (155 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044bba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009378-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 22 2024 12:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2024 | planning | 009378-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009378-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T12:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Indicative only: A geographical region of Scotland to cover de-vegetation, fencing and associated ecology and access works. Additional information: Attendance to be logged via Bravo NR."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lineside Framework (Fencing, De-vegetation & associated ecology works)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scotland's Railway will be commencing procurement of the lineside framework in summer 2024 and will be briefing interested suppliers on week commencing the 25th, interested parties will have an opportunity to feedback on the proposed strategies.\nNetwork Rail intends to hold an engagement briefing for this procurement event via Microsoft Teams.\nThe call will take place on Wednesday the 27th of March 2024 at 3pm and will last up to 90mins.\nInterested parties are invited to confirm attendance via the BRAVO platform.\nInvite links will then be sent on Tuesday afternoon ahead of the call on the Wednesday.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "John.Bradshaw2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009378-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T12:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Indicative only: A geographical region of Scotland to cover de-vegetation, fencing and associated ecology and access works. Additional information: Attendance to be logged via Bravo NR."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lineside Framework (Fencing, De-vegetation & associated ecology works)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scotland's Railway will be commencing procurement of the lineside framework in summer 2024 and will be briefing interested suppliers on week commencing the 25th, interested parties will have an opportunity to feedback on the proposed strategies.\nNetwork Rail intends to hold an engagement briefing for this procurement event via Microsoft Teams.\nThe call will take place on Wednesday the 27th of March 2024 at 3pm and will last up to 90mins.\nInterested parties are invited to confirm attendance via the BRAVO platform.\nInvite links will then be sent on Tuesday afternoon ahead of the call on the Wednesday.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "John.Bradshaw2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}