← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Labratory Information System replacement / renewal. Likely to use the LPP Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CHDS) framework, Pathology System Solutions sub-lot.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Medical information systems 48814000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Medical software development services 72212180

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2038

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Medical information systems, Medical software development services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0801 median · 9 average (1,833 of 5,080 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,102 of 5,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3341 median · 21.2 average (424 of 1,334 with a bid count)2.9 average (494 of 1,334 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)260Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1aa
Latest release ID048039-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:54:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning048039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:54:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIMS contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Labratory Information System replacement / renewal.\nLikely to use the LPP Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CHDS) framework, Pathology System Solutions sub-lot.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.whitehead@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048039-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048039-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:54:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048039-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:54:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIMS contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Labratory Information System replacement / renewal.\nLikely to use the LPP Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CHDS) framework, Pathology System Solutions sub-lot.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.whitehead@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048039-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048039-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:54:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}