← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Solar PV Ground Mount Operations & Maintenance Contract at Tangmere Solar Farm and Westhampnett Solar Farm in West Sussex.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Solar panels 09331000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Solar PV Ground Mount Operations & Maintenance Contract at Tangmere Solar Farm and Westhampnett Solar Farm

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar panelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (767 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK986 median · 78.3 average (41 of 98 with a bid count)13.7 average (43 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004347-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£558,915

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03631f
Latest release ID004347-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 13 2023 12:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2023award, contract004347-2023
26 Aug 2022tender023868-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004347-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-13T12:31:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03631f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56167",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004347-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08275681",
          "name": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03631f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations & Maintenance\nContract at Tangmere Solar Farm and Westhampnett Solar Farm",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations & Maintenance\nContract at Tangmere Solar Farm and Westhampnett Solar Farm in West Sussex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56167",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "CHICHESTER",
        "postalCode": "PO191RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Ayres",
        "email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3302225702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08275681",
      "name": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08275681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004347-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 558915,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004347-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2023 · 004347-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004347-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-13T12:31:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03631f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56167",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004347-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08275681",
          "name": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03631f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations & Maintenance\nContract at Tangmere Solar Farm and Westhampnett Solar Farm",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations & Maintenance\nContract at Tangmere Solar Farm and Westhampnett Solar Farm in West Sussex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56167",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "CHICHESTER",
        "postalCode": "PO191RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Ayres",
        "email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3302225702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08275681",
      "name": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08275681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lightsource Renewable Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004347-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 558915,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004347-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2022 · 023868-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023868-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T08:54:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03631f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56167",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03631f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See tender documentation this is a 3+1+1year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contract for operations and maintenance of ground mount solar pv sites in West Sussex.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Mount Solar PV Operations and Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Contract for operations and maintenance of Ground Mount Solar PV sites. The contract is being procured using an open tender process and is for a 3+1+1 year term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "50000000-CB13",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Solar powered"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56167",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "CHICHESTER",
        "postalCode": "PO191RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rachel Ayres",
        "email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3302225702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}