Lot 1
Operation and Maintenance of Scarborough Railway Depot and Class 185 Units stabled there.
Award criteria
Technical — 35
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 15
Price — 40
Operation and maintenance services at Scarborough Railway Depot, including the servicing of the Class 185 Diesel Multiple Units.
UK
Operation and Maintenance of Scarborough Railway Depot and Class 185 Units stabled there.
Award criteria
Technical — 35
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 15
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment (50220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,059 | 4 median · 21.1 average (2,232 of 6,059 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,507 of 6,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,098 | 5 median · 69.2 average (345 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (426 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 17:46:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029357-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006142-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T18:46:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029357-2026-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Operation and Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179006",
"name": "LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED T/A ARRIVA TRAINCARE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operation and Maintenance of Scarborough Railway Depot and Class 185 Units stabled there.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Light Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Operation and maintenance services at Scarborough Railway Depot, including the servicing of the Class 185 Diesel Multiple Units.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hodgson",
"email": "nathan.hodgson@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179006",
"name": "LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED T/A ARRIVA TRAINCARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02880012",
"legalName": "LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED T/A ARRIVA TRAINCARE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029357-2026-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Operation and Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 6495435.71,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029357-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026330-PRO-35560987",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T18:46:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029357-2026-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Operation and Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179006",
"name": "LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED T/A ARRIVA TRAINCARE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operation and Maintenance of Scarborough Railway Depot and Class 185 Units stabled there.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Light Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Operation and maintenance services at Scarborough Railway Depot, including the servicing of the Class 185 Diesel Multiple Units.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hodgson",
"email": "nathan.hodgson@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179006",
"name": "LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED T/A ARRIVA TRAINCARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02880012",
"legalName": "LONDON AND NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED T/A ARRIVA TRAINCARE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029357-2026-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Operation and Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 6495435.71,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029357-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026330-PRO-35560987",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006142-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T12:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92218",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a maximum of 60 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "TPT are looking for a Service Provider to deliver operation and maintenance at its light maintenance depot (LMD) at Scarborough, and light maintenance and servicing of its Class 185 Diesel Multiple Units. Additional information: Access code for Delta is UA3S5U97A4",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "34621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Light Maintenance Services at Scarborough Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2.2.TPT are looking for a Service Provider to deliver operation and maintenance at its light maintenance depot (LMD) at Scarborough, and light maintenance and servicing of its Class 185 Diesel Multiple Units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8JG9R5M894",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92218",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/about-us",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Repair%2C-maintenance-and-associated-services-related-to-railways-and-other-equipment./UA3S5U97A4",
"name": "Nathan Hodgson",
"email": "nathan.hodgson@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7974118255"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128052",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7 Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Repair%2C-maintenance-and-associated-services-related-to-railways-and-other-equipment./UA3S5U97A4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UA3S5U97A4\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29506322",
"initiationType": "tender"
}