Lot 1
No lot description published.
The procurement is planned to establish a framework to replace an existing framework agreement for the purchase and installation of both light and heavy catering equipment. New lots are also being considered for maintenance of heavy equipment and kitchen design & installation including catering equipment. The duration of the framework is anticipated to be a 4-year framework. The annual spend through the framework (based on the spend on current 4-year framework) is estimated around £6.5 million and approx. £26 million over 4 years.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering equipment, Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,656 | 6 median · 50.4 average (1,238 of 2,656 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,340 of 2,656 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 741 | 14 median · 132.7 average (333 of 741 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (362 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e243 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076611-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:04:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076611-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076611-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:04:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06124779",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
{
"id": "50883000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Light and Heavy Catering Equipment and Associated Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement is planned to establish a framework to replace an existing framework agreement for the purchase and installation of both light and heavy catering equipment. New lots are also being considered for maintenance of heavy equipment and kitchen design & installation including catering equipment.\nThe duration of the framework is anticipated to be a 4-year framework.\nThe annual spend through the framework (based on the spend on current 4-year framework) is estimated around £6.5 million and approx. £26 million over 4 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06124779",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mitchell Charlesworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06124779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tuco.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVP-3345-RDVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:04:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076611-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:04:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06124779",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
{
"id": "50883000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Light and Heavy Catering Equipment and Associated Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement is planned to establish a framework to replace an existing framework agreement for the purchase and installation of both light and heavy catering equipment. New lots are also being considered for maintenance of heavy equipment and kitchen design & installation including catering equipment.\nThe duration of the framework is anticipated to be a 4-year framework.\nThe annual spend through the framework (based on the spend on current 4-year framework) is estimated around £6.5 million and approx. £26 million over 4 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06124779",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mitchell Charlesworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06124779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tuco.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVP-3345-RDVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:04:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}