← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lift Maintenanace Services

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LiftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,1554 median · 45.3 average (801 of 2,155 with a bid count)5.9 average (852 of 2,155 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK302Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lift Maintenanace Services

Statusactive
Value£98,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f55f
Latest release ID019480-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 13:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019480-2026
15 Dec 2025tender082751-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T13:47:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019480-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176080",
          "name": "Jackson Lift Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2113FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176080",
      "name": "Jackson Lift Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Charlton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jackson Lift Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019480-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019480-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019480-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T13:47:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019480-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176080",
          "name": "Jackson Lift Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2113FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176080",
      "name": "Jackson Lift Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Charlton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jackson Lift Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019480-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019480-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 082751-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T09:36:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2113FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenanace Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "FXPlus is seeking to engage a suitably qualified supply partner for the provision of lift maintenance services across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses. The agreement will run for an initial 36 months with the option for 2 x 12 month extensions on the agreement of both parties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100913&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100913&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}