← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

As the digital switchover approaches, it is crucial to transition analogue phone lines in passenger lifts within Sheffield City Council's Housing and Corporate buildings to digital technology. Analogue lines are becoming obsolete with the shift to digital communications and telecommunication providers within the UK are starting to switch these analogue lines off. This produces risk to the Council as it will result in potential service disruptions for lift emergency communication systems. These systems are vital for safety, as they allow for quick communication in the event of an emergency.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe open procurement route (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef) under PA2023 legislation resulted in two supplier bids, both non-compliant as missing key information. Opportunity for both suppliers to submit this information was provided but to no avail. The tenderers therefore were non-compliant with the procedural requirements of the tender documentation, specifically: • Point 7 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023 • Point 11 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023 Under PA2023 legislation, the Authority has grounds to directly appoint a contractor once a tender has legitimately failed. A Procurement Termination Notice was therefore published, ending that procurement activity. Safeline Group UK Limited were not apart of this original procurement exercise and were sent the tender documentation for completion which were evaluated on Cost/Quality as per the original procurement. The outcome of the evaluation placed them as a preferred supplier for this project. The FTS website would not allow for us to link this notice with the original procurement OCID - ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef. Advice from Cabinet Office was to publish this as a standalone Transparency Notice making reference to the previous failed procurement.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)

Statusactive
Value£258,484

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0656c0
Latest release ID023298-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 09:26:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023298-2026
4 Mar 2026award, contract019615-2026
18 Feb 2026award, contract014621-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023298-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T09:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
          "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "99970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As the digital switchover approaches, it is crucial to transition analogue phone lines in passenger lifts within Sheffield City Council's Housing and Corporate buildings to digital technology. Analogue lines are becoming obsolete with the shift to digital communications and telecommunication providers within the UK are starting to switch these analogue lines off. This produces risk to the Council as it will result in potential service disruptions for lift emergency communication systems. These systems are vital for safety, as they allow for quick communication in the event of an emergency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The open procurement route (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef) under PA2023 legislation resulted in two supplier bids, both non-compliant as missing key information. Opportunity for both suppliers to submit this information was provided but to no avail. The tenderers therefore were non-compliant with the procedural requirements of the tender documentation, specifically:\n• Point 7 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023\n• Point 11 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023\nUnder PA2023 legislation, the Authority has grounds to directly appoint a contractor once a tender has legitimately failed. A Procurement Termination Notice was therefore published, ending that procurement activity.\nSafeline Group UK Limited were not apart of this original procurement exercise and were sent the tender documentation for completion which were evaluated on Cost/Quality as per the original procurement. The outcome of the evaluation placed them as a preferred supplier for this project.\nThe FTS website would not allow for us to link this notice with the original procurement OCID - ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef. Advice from Cabinet Office was to publish this as a standalone Transparency Notice making reference to the previous failed procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
      "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onega House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.safeline-group.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11348514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.alexandrou@safeline-group.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYGH-7631-YLTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258484,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310180.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023298-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023298-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T09:26:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Autodialler services are typically procured and delivered on the basis of technical capability, compliance, and price, rather than bespoke performance regimes. Imposing KPIs would be non‑standard for the market and could restrict competition or increase costs."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023298-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023298-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T09:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
          "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "99970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As the digital switchover approaches, it is crucial to transition analogue phone lines in passenger lifts within Sheffield City Council's Housing and Corporate buildings to digital technology. Analogue lines are becoming obsolete with the shift to digital communications and telecommunication providers within the UK are starting to switch these analogue lines off. This produces risk to the Council as it will result in potential service disruptions for lift emergency communication systems. These systems are vital for safety, as they allow for quick communication in the event of an emergency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The open procurement route (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef) under PA2023 legislation resulted in two supplier bids, both non-compliant as missing key information. Opportunity for both suppliers to submit this information was provided but to no avail. The tenderers therefore were non-compliant with the procedural requirements of the tender documentation, specifically:\n• Point 7 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023\n• Point 11 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023\nUnder PA2023 legislation, the Authority has grounds to directly appoint a contractor once a tender has legitimately failed. A Procurement Termination Notice was therefore published, ending that procurement activity.\nSafeline Group UK Limited were not apart of this original procurement exercise and were sent the tender documentation for completion which were evaluated on Cost/Quality as per the original procurement. The outcome of the evaluation placed them as a preferred supplier for this project.\nThe FTS website would not allow for us to link this notice with the original procurement OCID - ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef. Advice from Cabinet Office was to publish this as a standalone Transparency Notice making reference to the previous failed procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
      "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onega House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.safeline-group.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11348514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.alexandrou@safeline-group.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYGH-7631-YLTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258484,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310180.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023298-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023298-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T09:26:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Autodialler services are typically procured and delivered on the basis of technical capability, compliance, and price, rather than bespoke performance regimes. Imposing KPIs would be non‑standard for the market and could restrict competition or increase costs."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019615-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:37:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258484,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310180.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019615-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019615-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:37:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
          "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "99970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As the digital switchover approaches, it is crucial to transition analogue phone lines in passenger lifts within Sheffield City Council's Housing and Corporate buildings to digital technology. Analogue lines are becoming obsolete with the shift to digital communications and telecommunication providers within the UK are starting to switch these analogue lines off. This produces risk to the Council as it will result in potential service disruptions for lift emergency communication systems. These systems are vital for safety, as they allow for quick communication in the event of an emergency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
      "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onega House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.safeline-group.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11348514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.alexandrou@safeline-group.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYGH-7631-YLTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2026 · 014621-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014621-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T10:19:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 258484,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310180.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014621-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014621-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:19:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
          "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "99970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Autodiallers (Corporate and Housing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As the digital switchover approaches, it is crucial to transition analogue phone lines in passenger lifts within Sheffield City Council's Housing and Corporate buildings to digital technology. Analogue lines are becoming obsolete with the shift to digital communications and telecommunication providers within the UK are starting to switch these analogue lines off. This produces risk to the Council as it will result in potential service disruptions for lift emergency communication systems. These systems are vital for safety, as they allow for quick communication in the event of an emergency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The open procurement route (OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef) under PA2023 legislation resulted in two supplier bids, both non-compliant as missing key information. Opportunity for both suppliers to submit this information was provided but to no avail. The tenderers therefore were non-compliant with the procedural requirements of the tender documentation, specifically: \n•\tPoint 7 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023 \n•\tPoint 11 of Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023\nUnder PA2023 legislation, the Authority has grounds to directly appoint a contractor once a tender has legitimately failed. A Procurement Termination Notice was therefore published, ending that procurement activity.\nSafeline Group UK Limited were not apart of this original procurement exercise and were sent the tender documentation for completion which were evaluated on Cost/Quality as per the original procurement. The outcome of the evaluation placed them as a preferred supplier for this project.\nThe FTS website would not allow for us to link this notice with the original procurement OCID - ocds-h6vhtk-0548ef. Advice from Cabinet Office was to publish this as a standalone Transparency Notice making reference to the previous failed procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11348514",
      "name": "SAFELINE GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onega House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.safeline-group.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11348514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.alexandrou@safeline-group.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYGH-7631-YLTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}