Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
Provision of Life Sciences Equipment, Materials and Services For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory-reagents./JC67N453M8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JC67N453M8
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory reagents, Microbiological cultures, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment, Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment, Laboratory services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069610 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 15:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 043166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T16:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LAB2012 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "33698100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microbiological cultures"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
},
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Sciences Equipment, Materials & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Life Sciences Equipment, Materials and Services\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory-reagents./JC67N453M8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JC67N453M8",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Johnson",
"email": "m.johnson@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441134871759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "NWUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Blackburn",
"email": "lisa.blackburn@nwupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "SUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, Whiteknights Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taron Smith",
"email": "t.a.smith@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "LUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23-26 St Dunstan's Hill, City of London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antonio Ramirez",
"email": "a.ramirez@lupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"name": "APUC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, 73 Wellgreen Pl"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ola McIntyre",
"email": "omcintyre@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:21:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T16:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LAB2012 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "33698100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microbiological cultures"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
},
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Sciences Equipment, Materials & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Life Sciences Equipment, Materials and Services\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory-reagents./JC67N453M8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JC67N453M8",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Johnson",
"email": "m.johnson@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441134871759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "NWUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Blackburn",
"email": "lisa.blackburn@nwupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "SUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, Whiteknights Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taron Smith",
"email": "t.a.smith@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "LUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23-26 St Dunstan's Hill, City of London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antonio Ramirez",
"email": "a.ramirez@lupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"name": "APUC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, 73 Wellgreen Pl"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ola McIntyre",
"email": "omcintyre@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:21:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}