Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
To engage an organisation to provide Life Saving appliances for in water and mass casualty rescue of migrants crossing the Dover straits in small boats. The Home Office (HO) is responsible for securing UK borders and ensuring that all migrants attempting to enter the UK by small boats are safely and swiftly intercepted. The Home Office currently operates a fleet of dedicated charter rescue vessels in the English Channel, working in cooperation with HM Coastguard to undertake SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea) rescue operations. The rescue vessels carry a variety of additional lifesaving appliances dedicated to the rescue mission that can be rapidly deployed to aid those in the water. The Home Office wants to understand what/which suppliers can provide the appliances listed below. 1-PERSON (SINGLE) AUTO-INFLATE HORSESHOE SAR RESCUE APPLIANCE The appliance should be specifically designed for use in search and rescue (SAR) situations at sea or in any waterway, allowing increased accuracy by an under or over arm throw. The SAR horseshoe should offer a more ergonomic and streamline design for improved deployment to provide buoyancy to a Man Over Board (MOB) casualty and must include as a minimum: • Automatic inflation • Retro-reflective tape • Compact to store in a soft case, • Quick & easy to deploy • Lightweight • Oral tube for top up • Automatic light 20+ PERSON AUTO-INFLATE SAR RESCUE COLLARS (“DONUT SHAPED”) • Specifically designed for mass casualty in-water events • Automatic inflation • Retro-reflective tape • Quick and easy to deploy • Automatic light • Stored in a soft case EMERGENCY WATER-ACTIVATED STROBE LIGHTING • Lighting units specifically designed to be added to horseshoe rescue appliances and rescue collars (including spare units for servicing). • Manual and automatic water activation by integral sensor points • Ultra bright powerful white flashing LED dome light (minimum 2.5cd and duration of 40hours light) • Fixing clip for easy attachment • Tamper proof GRAB BAG DRYBAGS (50L) FOR ONBOARD STORAGE • Provision of various size dry bags to store additional life saving appliances for easy deployment during incidents. The collar and horseshoe appliances should have the ability to be re-used following their deployment, once serviced and re-packed by a trained shore-based technician. Contract dates stated below are entered are solely for example and to enable completion of notice.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Life jackets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Life jackets (39525300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 776 | 4 median · 47.2 average (205 of 776 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (218 of 776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 199 | 21 median · 179.7 average (39 of 199 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (43 of 199 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 59 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is being issued to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required (PA2023 Section 16). It does not guarantee that any procurement activity will go ahead. The Home Office is seeking responses from suppliers who can provide the equipment above, to the minimum specifications identified. If you can provide the specified equipment then please email BFMaritimeProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk, with the following information: 1. Company name and location/address 2. Name of individual to be contacted in case of any further information being required (name, email address, telephone number) 3. The name of the appliances meeting the minimum specification listed above, with supporting evidence. 4. Item cost, product availability e.g. available to order immediately, lead in times, any restrictions on the number of products that can be ordered at one time and number 5. Confirmation of whether the product can or cannot be re-used, serviced and re-packed by Home Office. If no: who can carry out these tasks. If yes: is training required, are replacement consumables Original Equipment Manufacturer only or can other compatible products be used Response must be submitted by 15:00hrs 12 January 2026 to BFProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk. Please make sure that the subject heading states ‘Project_19968 Life Saving Appliances’ | engagement | 12 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06007f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000863-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 21:42:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | planning | 000863-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000863-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T21:42:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06007f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "19968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39525300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life jackets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Saving Appliances",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To engage an organisation to provide Life Saving appliances for in water and mass casualty rescue of migrants crossing the Dover straits in small boats. \nThe Home Office (HO) is responsible for securing UK borders and ensuring that all migrants attempting to enter the UK by small boats are safely and swiftly intercepted. The Home Office currently operates a fleet of dedicated charter rescue vessels in the English Channel, working in cooperation with HM Coastguard to undertake SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea) rescue operations.\nThe rescue vessels carry a variety of additional lifesaving appliances dedicated to the rescue mission that can be rapidly deployed to aid those in the water.\nThe Home Office wants to understand what/which suppliers can provide the appliances listed below.\n1-PERSON (SINGLE) AUTO-INFLATE HORSESHOE SAR RESCUE APPLIANCE\nThe appliance should be specifically designed for use in search and rescue (SAR) situations at sea or in any waterway, allowing increased accuracy by an under or over arm throw. The SAR horseshoe should offer a more ergonomic and streamline design for improved deployment to provide buoyancy to a Man Over Board (MOB) casualty and must include as a minimum:\n•\tAutomatic inflation\n•\tRetro-reflective tape\n•\tCompact to store in a soft case, \n•\tQuick & easy to deploy\n•\tLightweight \n•\tOral tube for top up\n•\tAutomatic light \n20+ PERSON AUTO-INFLATE SAR RESCUE COLLARS (“DONUT SHAPED”)\n•\tSpecifically designed for mass casualty in-water events\n•\tAutomatic inflation\n•\tRetro-reflective tape\n•\tQuick and easy to deploy\n•\tAutomatic light\n•\tStored in a soft case\t\nEMERGENCY WATER-ACTIVATED STROBE LIGHTING\n•\tLighting units specifically designed to be added to horseshoe rescue appliances and rescue collars (including spare units for servicing). \n•\tManual and automatic water activation by integral sensor points\n•\tUltra bright powerful white flashing LED dome light (minimum 2.5cd and duration of 40hours light) \n•\tFixing clip for easy attachment\n•\tTamper proof\nGRAB BAG DRYBAGS (50L) FOR ONBOARD STORAGE\n•\tProvision of various size dry bags to store additional life saving appliances for easy deployment during incidents. \nThe collar and horseshoe appliances should have the ability to be re-used following their deployment, once serviced and re-packed by a trained shore-based technician.\nContract dates stated below are entered are solely for example and to enable completion of notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bfprocurementmaritimeteam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T21:42:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is being issued to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required (PA2023 Section 16). It does not guarantee that any procurement activity will go ahead. \nThe Home Office is seeking responses from suppliers who can provide the equipment above, to the minimum specifications identified. If you can provide the specified equipment then please email BFMaritimeProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk, with the following information:\n1.\tCompany name and location/address\n2.\tName of individual to be contacted in case of any further information being required (name, email address, telephone number)\n3.\tThe name of the appliances meeting the minimum specification listed above, with supporting evidence.\n4.\tItem cost, product availability e.g. available to order immediately, lead in times, any restrictions on the number of products that can be ordered at one time and number\n5.\tConfirmation of whether the product can or cannot be re-used, serviced and re-packed by Home Office. \nIf no: who can carry out these tasks. \nIf yes: is training required, are replacement consumables Original Equipment Manufacturer only or can other compatible products be used\nResponse must be submitted by 15:00hrs 12 January 2026 to BFProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk. Please make sure that the subject heading states ‘Project_19968 Life Saving Appliances’"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000863-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T21:42:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06007f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "19968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39525300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life jackets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Saving Appliances",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To engage an organisation to provide Life Saving appliances for in water and mass casualty rescue of migrants crossing the Dover straits in small boats. \nThe Home Office (HO) is responsible for securing UK borders and ensuring that all migrants attempting to enter the UK by small boats are safely and swiftly intercepted. The Home Office currently operates a fleet of dedicated charter rescue vessels in the English Channel, working in cooperation with HM Coastguard to undertake SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea) rescue operations.\nThe rescue vessels carry a variety of additional lifesaving appliances dedicated to the rescue mission that can be rapidly deployed to aid those in the water.\nThe Home Office wants to understand what/which suppliers can provide the appliances listed below.\n1-PERSON (SINGLE) AUTO-INFLATE HORSESHOE SAR RESCUE APPLIANCE\nThe appliance should be specifically designed for use in search and rescue (SAR) situations at sea or in any waterway, allowing increased accuracy by an under or over arm throw. The SAR horseshoe should offer a more ergonomic and streamline design for improved deployment to provide buoyancy to a Man Over Board (MOB) casualty and must include as a minimum:\n•\tAutomatic inflation\n•\tRetro-reflective tape\n•\tCompact to store in a soft case, \n•\tQuick & easy to deploy\n•\tLightweight \n•\tOral tube for top up\n•\tAutomatic light \n20+ PERSON AUTO-INFLATE SAR RESCUE COLLARS (“DONUT SHAPED”)\n•\tSpecifically designed for mass casualty in-water events\n•\tAutomatic inflation\n•\tRetro-reflective tape\n•\tQuick and easy to deploy\n•\tAutomatic light\n•\tStored in a soft case\t\nEMERGENCY WATER-ACTIVATED STROBE LIGHTING\n•\tLighting units specifically designed to be added to horseshoe rescue appliances and rescue collars (including spare units for servicing). \n•\tManual and automatic water activation by integral sensor points\n•\tUltra bright powerful white flashing LED dome light (minimum 2.5cd and duration of 40hours light) \n•\tFixing clip for easy attachment\n•\tTamper proof\nGRAB BAG DRYBAGS (50L) FOR ONBOARD STORAGE\n•\tProvision of various size dry bags to store additional life saving appliances for easy deployment during incidents. \nThe collar and horseshoe appliances should have the ability to be re-used following their deployment, once serviced and re-packed by a trained shore-based technician.\nContract dates stated below are entered are solely for example and to enable completion of notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bfprocurementmaritimeteam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T21:42:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is being issued to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required (PA2023 Section 16). It does not guarantee that any procurement activity will go ahead. \nThe Home Office is seeking responses from suppliers who can provide the equipment above, to the minimum specifications identified. If you can provide the specified equipment then please email BFMaritimeProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk, with the following information:\n1.\tCompany name and location/address\n2.\tName of individual to be contacted in case of any further information being required (name, email address, telephone number)\n3.\tThe name of the appliances meeting the minimum specification listed above, with supporting evidence.\n4.\tItem cost, product availability e.g. available to order immediately, lead in times, any restrictions on the number of products that can be ordered at one time and number\n5.\tConfirmation of whether the product can or cannot be re-used, serviced and re-packed by Home Office. \nIf no: who can carry out these tasks. \nIf yes: is training required, are replacement consumables Original Equipment Manufacturer only or can other compatible products be used\nResponse must be submitted by 15:00hrs 12 January 2026 to BFProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk. Please make sure that the subject heading states ‘Project_19968 Life Saving Appliances’"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}