Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Bi-Borough is looking to procure a new Open Framework to replace the current SPOT purchasing process. This is to ensure that ASC funding is used to purchase services that offer value of money, the best quality, greater choice in provision for service users and enable the Bi-Borough to have greater oversight over delivery so that provision is optimum. The Open Framework plans to include several lots: - Employment and Volunteering - Day Centres - Outreach - Complex Community/Day Care SPOT Framework overarching goals: - Services provided under the framework will have the following overarching objectives - - Support users towards greater independence and independent living, as appropriate to individual needs. - Improve the overall quality of life for people with learning disabilities and autism. - Give carers a break from their caring role. - Improve service users’ physical and mental health, and general wellbeing through accessing meaningful support. - Support users to maximise the use of community facilities.
UKI32, GB · UKI33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services, Welfare services for disabled people, Community action programme | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 64 | 1 median · 75 average (25 of 64 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (36 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 603 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 603 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 603 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£10,409,592 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £16,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial pre-market engagement questionnaire now open. Further market development and engagement will be enabled via our e-procurement system, Jaggaer. Please regiser for further details and subsequent engagement. This questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process. All responses are to be submitted via our e-Procurement system, Jaggaer, by 14th November 2025. All responses received by this date will be considered but will not bind either Authority to any particular procurement approach. WCC & RBKC reserve the right to not review any responses received after the submission date. Additional information and the questionnaire can be obtained from the below address, please create and account and access via the Opportunities tab. https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068634-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 15:16:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068634-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068634-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:16:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30793",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Choice and Opportunity Service for people with a Learning Disability and/or Autism SPOT Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bi-Borough is looking to procure a new Open Framework to replace the current SPOT purchasing process. This is to ensure that ASC funding is used to purchase services that offer value of money, the best quality, greater choice in provision for service users and enable the Bi-Borough to have greater oversight over delivery so that provision is optimum.\nThe Open Framework plans to include several lots: \n- Employment and Volunteering \n- Day Centres \n- Outreach \n- Complex Community/Day Care \nSPOT Framework overarching goals:\n- Services provided under the framework will have the following overarching objectives - \n- Support users towards greater independence and independent living, as appropriate to individual needs. \n- Improve the overall quality of life for people with learning disabilities and autism. \n- Give carers a break from their caring role. \n- Improve service users’ physical and mental health, and general wellbeing through accessing meaningful support. \n- Support users to maximise the use of community facilities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068634-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068634-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:16:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Initial pre-market engagement questionnaire now open.\nFurther market development and engagement will be enabled via our e-procurement system, Jaggaer. Please regiser for further details and subsequent engagement.\nThis questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process. All responses are to be submitted via our e-Procurement system, Jaggaer, by 14th November 2025. All responses received by this date will be considered but will not bind either Authority to any particular procurement approach. WCC & RBKC reserve the right to not review any responses received after the submission date. \nAdditional information and the questionnaire can be obtained from the below address, please create and account and access via the Opportunities tab.\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068634-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:16:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30793",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Choice and Opportunity Service for people with a Learning Disability and/or Autism SPOT Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bi-Borough is looking to procure a new Open Framework to replace the current SPOT purchasing process. This is to ensure that ASC funding is used to purchase services that offer value of money, the best quality, greater choice in provision for service users and enable the Bi-Borough to have greater oversight over delivery so that provision is optimum.\nThe Open Framework plans to include several lots: \n- Employment and Volunteering \n- Day Centres \n- Outreach \n- Complex Community/Day Care \nSPOT Framework overarching goals:\n- Services provided under the framework will have the following overarching objectives - \n- Support users towards greater independence and independent living, as appropriate to individual needs. \n- Improve the overall quality of life for people with learning disabilities and autism. \n- Give carers a break from their caring role. \n- Improve service users’ physical and mental health, and general wellbeing through accessing meaningful support. \n- Support users to maximise the use of community facilities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068634-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068634-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:16:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Initial pre-market engagement questionnaire now open.\nFurther market development and engagement will be enabled via our e-procurement system, Jaggaer. Please regiser for further details and subsequent engagement.\nThis questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process. All responses are to be submitted via our e-Procurement system, Jaggaer, by 14th November 2025. All responses received by this date will be considered but will not bind either Authority to any particular procurement approach. WCC & RBKC reserve the right to not review any responses received after the submission date. \nAdditional information and the questionnaire can be obtained from the below address, please create and account and access via the Opportunities tab.\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}