← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Library Refurbishment Furniture

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Design and supply of Library bespoke furnishings to include Reception Desk and Counter, Library shelving, library suitable furniture to include 121 pods, desks, chairs, temporary glazed rooms.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Office furniture 39130000Library furniture 39155000

Lot details

Lot 1

Design and supply of Library bespoke furnishings to include Reception Desk and Counter, Library shelving, library suitable furniture to include 121 pods, desks, chairs, temporary glazed rooms.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 398054 median · 45.3 average (218 of 805 with a bid count)5.4 average (232 of 805 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ320Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is being direct awarded through the CCS RM6308 Framework. The supplier Showcase PSR Portsdown has successfully supplied furniture for previous requirements and has an established working relationship with the Council. The supplier is able to provide quick turnaround and responsive delivery through its Portsmouth branch.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080456-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eac8
Latest release ID080456-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 14:15:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080456-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:15:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080456-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
          "name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-2026-0064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design and supply of Library bespoke furnishings to include Reception Desk and Counter, Library shelving, library suitable furniture to include 121 pods, desks, chairs, temporary glazed rooms.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Refurbishment Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design and supply of Library bespoke furnishings to include Reception Desk and Counter, Library shelving, library suitable furniture to include 121 pods, desks, chairs, temporary glazed rooms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39155000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being direct awarded through the CCS RM6308 Framework. \nThe supplier Showcase PSR Portsdown has successfully supplied furniture for previous requirements and has an established working relationship with the Council. \nThe supplier is able to provide quick turnaround and responsive delivery through its Portsmouth branch.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rohith  Mani",
        "email": "rohith.mani@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
      "name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "High Ongar, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM5 9QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Paslow Hall Farm Estate, King Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01779525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9657",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080456-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080456-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080456-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:15:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080456-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
          "name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-2026-0064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design and supply of Library bespoke furnishings to include Reception Desk and Counter, Library shelving, library suitable furniture to include 121 pods, desks, chairs, temporary glazed rooms.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Refurbishment Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design and supply of Library bespoke furnishings to include Reception Desk and Counter, Library shelving, library suitable furniture to include 121 pods, desks, chairs, temporary glazed rooms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39155000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being direct awarded through the CCS RM6308 Framework. \nThe supplier Showcase PSR Portsdown has successfully supplied furniture for previous requirements and has an established working relationship with the Council. \nThe supplier is able to provide quick turnaround and responsive delivery through its Portsmouth branch.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rohith  Mani",
        "email": "rohith.mani@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
      "name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "High Ongar, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM5 9QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Paslow Hall Farm Estate, King Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01779525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9657",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080456-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080456-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}