Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
The Wales Higher Education Libraries Forum (WHELF) represents all higher education institutions in Wales. These institutions, together with the National Library of Wales and the NHS Libraries in Wales, have procured a cloud-hosted next generation library management system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054700 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038565-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 11:31:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038565-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031651-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T12:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LMS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18324434
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension Option to continue with the agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T12:31:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3438440",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Wales Higher Education Libraries Forum (WHELF) represents all higher education\ninstitutions in Wales. These institutions, together with the National Library of Wales and the\nNHS Libraries in Wales, have procured a cloud-hosted next generation library management\nsystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3438440",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exlibrisgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3438440",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftwareProposals-Global@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWH-6684-NPZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T12:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LMS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18324434
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension Option to continue with the agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T12:31:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3438440",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Wales Higher Education Libraries Forum (WHELF) represents all higher education\ninstitutions in Wales. These institutions, together with the National Library of Wales and the\nNHS Libraries in Wales, have procured a cloud-hosted next generation library management\nsystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3438440",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exlibrisgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3438440",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftwareProposals-Global@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWH-6684-NPZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T16:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LMS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18324434
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x 3 Year Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T16:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3438440",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Wales Higher Education Libraries Forum (WHELF) represents all higher education institutions in Wales. These institutions, together with the National Library of Wales and the NHS Libraries in Wales, have procured a cloud-hosted next generation library management system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
"name": "PRIFYSGOL ABERYSTWYTH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penglais",
"postalCode": "SY23 3BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Visualisation Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1145141",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bylstaff@aber.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMD-5638-NXMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000036",
"name": "BANGOR UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://my.bangor.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000036",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "preaward@bangor.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140762",
"name": "CARDIFF METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140762",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007833",
"name": "Wrexham University",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mold Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007833",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.taylor@wrexham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBJ-3339-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000639",
"name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Singleton Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000639",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1149535",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES:TRINITY SAINT DAVID",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARMARTHEN",
"postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1149535",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uwtsd.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRP-2139-LPXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH WALES - Including RWCMD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PONTYPRIDD",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TREFOREST"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000391",
"name": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.open.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdu-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMB-1743-RHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-525775",
"name": "NATIONAL LIBRARY OF WALES",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ABERYSTWYTH",
"postalCode": "SY23 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PENGLAIS"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "525775",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "WHELF Member",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@llgc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWP-5539-JCXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3438440",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exlibrisgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3438440",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftwareProposals-Global@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWH-6684-NPZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}