Libraries Public Network
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
What is being bought
Fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, cloud based, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed and flexible workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City is looking to include innovative approaches and flexibility throughout the lifetime of the contract and welcomes proposals from bidders to provide a cost effective and innovative service. The requirements are summarised as: • Public Access and Staff Desktops/Terminals provision • Wired and Wireless Networking • Internet access across multiple library sites, LMA and potentially SBREC • Printing • An innovative and flexible way of meeting the needs of service users (current service provision is detailed as a foundation on which to build an innovative and flexible future solution within the budget envelope)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,047 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,219 of 6,047 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,578 of 6,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 6 median · 7.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ce46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000497-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 08 2025 12:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 000497-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 031778-2023 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031773-2023 |
| 22 May 2023 | tender | 014506-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000497-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T12:55:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_19841",
"title": "Libraries Public Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Supplier name and address corrected.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.3",
"section": "v"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Official name: Taylin Digital Limited \nPostal address: 90 Brixton Hill, London\nTown: Brixton\nPostal code: SW2 1QN"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Official name: Bridge 1 Solutions Limited \nPostal address: 90 Brixton Hill\nCity: London\nPostal code: SW2 1QN"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, cloud based, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed and flexible workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City is looking to include innovative approaches and flexibility throughout the lifetime of the contract and welcomes proposals from bidders to provide a cost effective and innovative service. The requirements are summarised as:\n• Public Access and Staff Desktops/Terminals provision\n• Wired and Wireless Networking\n• Internet access across multiple library sites, LMA and potentially SBREC\n• Printing\n• An innovative and flexible way of meeting the needs of service users (current service provision is detailed as a foundation on which to build an innovative and flexible future solution within the budget envelope)",
"classification": {
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000497-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000497-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T12:55:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_19841",
"title": "Libraries Public Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Supplier name and address corrected.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.3",
"section": "v"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Official name: Taylin Digital Limited \nPostal address: 90 Brixton Hill, London\nTown: Brixton\nPostal code: SW2 1QN"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Official name: Bridge 1 Solutions Limited \nPostal address: 90 Brixton Hill\nCity: London\nPostal code: SW2 1QN"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, cloud based, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed and flexible workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City is looking to include innovative approaches and flexibility throughout the lifetime of the contract and welcomes proposals from bidders to provide a cost effective and innovative service. The requirements are summarised as:\n• Public Access and Staff Desktops/Terminals provision\n• Wired and Wireless Networking\n• Internet access across multiple library sites, LMA and potentially SBREC\n• Printing\n• An innovative and flexible way of meeting the needs of service users (current service provision is detailed as a foundation on which to build an innovative and flexible future solution within the budget envelope)",
"classification": {
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Oct 2023 · 031778-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031778-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-27T11:56:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_19841",
"title": "Libraries Public Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supplier name and address corrected.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.3",
"section": "v"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Official name: Bridge 1 Solutions Limited \nPostal address: 90 Brixton Hill, London\nTown: Brixton\nPostal code: SW2 1QN"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Official name: Plowman Craven Limited \nPostal address: 2 Lea Business Park Lower Luton Road Harpenden\nTown: Hertfordshire \nPostal code: AL5 5EQ"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, cloud based, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed and flexible workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City is looking to include innovative approaches and flexibility throughout the lifetime of the contract and welcomes proposals from bidders to provide a cost effective and innovative service. The requirements are summarised as:\n• Public Access and Staff Desktops/Terminals provision\n• Wired and Wireless Networking\n• Internet access across multiple library sites, LMA and potentially SBREC\n• Printing\n• An innovative and flexible way of meeting the needs of service users (current service provision is detailed as a foundation on which to build an innovative and flexible future solution within the budget envelope)",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Oct 2023 · 031773-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "031773-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-27T11:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031773-2023-1-1",
"title": "Libraries Public Network",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89091",
"name": "Plowman Craven Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_19841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To capture existing site conditions and the definition of the survey outputs. To \nrecognise the scale of the survey task ahead and the need to prioritise elements of the \ndeliverables to support ongoing design development. To capture site topography \nsurfaces, site utilities, transport infrastructure, Band A building façades and internal \nspaces. This phase will also pick up identified zones within the public realm. To capture \nall Band B building façades and external spaces. This phase will also establish the \nsurrounding site context.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of London, whose principal address is at Guildhall,\nPO BOX 270, London EC2P 2EJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Libraries Public Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, cloud based, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed and flexible workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City is looking to include innovative approaches and flexibility throughout the lifetime of the contract and welcomes proposals from bidders to provide a cost effective and innovative service. The requirements are summarised as:\n• Public Access and Staff Desktops/Terminals provision\n• Wired and Wireless Networking\n• Internet access across multiple library sites, LMA and potentially SBREC\n• Printing\n• An innovative and flexible way of meeting the needs of service users (current service provision is detailed as a foundation on which to build an innovative and flexible future solution within the budget envelope)",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89091",
"name": "Plowman Craven Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL5 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Lea Business Park Lower Luton Road Harpenden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plowman Craven Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031773-2023-1-1",
"title": "Libraries Public Network",
"value": {
"amount": 418925,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031773-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2023 · 014506-2023 · tender
{
"id": "014506-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T14:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4833",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_19841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is looking to tender for the provision of Library Public Network.\nThere requirement is for provision of a public network, hardware and software for members of the public across the following business areas: Barbican; Artizan Street; Shoe Lane; London Metropolitan Archives (LMA) and potentially The Small Business and Enterprise Centre and Guildhall.\nThe City is looking for the provision of a fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network.\nThe duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 5 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Public Network",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is looking to tender for the provision of Library Public Network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4833",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "tracey.yemisiorekoya@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61852",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘CapitaleSourcing’ (url: www.capitalesourcing.com).\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is stated in section II.1.5) of this notice and is exclusive of VAT and for the entire duration, including all potential extensions and future needs as described within the tender documents.\nThe procurement is being run as a one stage process under the open procedure and therefore, if your organisation would like to participate in this tender exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the Qualification Envelope and the Invitation To Tender (ITT)questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com with the Reference number: prj_COL_19841 or itt_COL_16919.\nOrganisations must submit their completed Qualification Envelope and Invitation to Tender(ITT) questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via the system by the return deadline in order to participate and registration is free. Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe contracting authority will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT)questionnaires.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThe procurement process that will apply to the requirement is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}