← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out a Soft Market Testing ('SMT') in relation to the Libraries Public IT Service.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Networks 32400000Internet network 32412110Library management system 48161000Printing services 79810000Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000Library and archive services 92510000Library services 92511000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out a Soft Market Testing ('SMT') in relation to the Libraries Public IT Service. There requirement is for provision of a public network, hardware and software for members of the public across the following business areas: Barbican; Artizan Street; Shoe Lane; The Small Business and Enterprise Centre and Guildhall, London Metropolitan Archives (LMA). The City is looking for the provision of a fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired. There is a requirement to have both fixed workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network. The City will consider the feedback received as part of this SMT to help inform its options and decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the City is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Internet network, Library management system, Printing services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Library and archive servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1513 median · 12 average (50 of 151 with a bid count)1.9 average (61 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fdbf
Latest release ID030280-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 06 2021 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2021planning030280-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030280-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_19841 or itt_COL_15303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out a Soft Market Testing ('SMT') in relation to the Libraries Public IT Service.\nThere requirement is for provision of a public network, hardware and software for members of the public across the following business areas: Barbican; Artizan Street; Shoe Lane; The Small Business and Enterprise Centre and Guildhall, London Metropolitan Archives (LMA). \nThe City is looking for the provision of a fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired.  There is a requirement to have both fixed workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network.\nThe City will consider the feedback received as part of this SMT to help inform its options and decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the City is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "48161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library and archive services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Libraries Public IT Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out a Soft Market Testing ('SMT') in relation to the Libraries Public IT Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this soft market testing (SMT) exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘Capital eSourcing’ (url:www.capitalesourcing.com).\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below.\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-Procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com and use the Reference number: prj_COL_19841 or itt_COL_15303.\nOrganisations must submit their completed SMT Questionnaire via the capital eSourcing portal www.capitalesourcing.com, together with any supporting documents via the system by the return deadline of 12.00 noon on 20 January 2022 in order to participate and registration is free. SMT Questionnaire(s) cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City.\nParticipation in this SMT will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030280-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030280-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_19841 or itt_COL_15303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out a Soft Market Testing ('SMT') in relation to the Libraries Public IT Service.\nThere requirement is for provision of a public network, hardware and software for members of the public across the following business areas: Barbican; Artizan Street; Shoe Lane; The Small Business and Enterprise Centre and Guildhall, London Metropolitan Archives (LMA). \nThe City is looking for the provision of a fully managed and supported solution that will provide the identified business areas with a fast, secure and reliable network which will be delivered both wireless and wired.  There is a requirement to have both fixed workstations at the venues and also to allow customers to bring their own devices which can connect to the network.\nThe City will consider the feedback received as part of this SMT to help inform its options and decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the City is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "48161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library and archive services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Libraries Public IT Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out a Soft Market Testing ('SMT') in relation to the Libraries Public IT Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this soft market testing (SMT) exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘Capital eSourcing’ (url:www.capitalesourcing.com).\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below.\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-Procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com and use the Reference number: prj_COL_19841 or itt_COL_15303.\nOrganisations must submit their completed SMT Questionnaire via the capital eSourcing portal www.capitalesourcing.com, together with any supporting documents via the system by the return deadline of 12.00 noon on 20 January 2022 in order to participate and registration is free. SMT Questionnaire(s) cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City.\nParticipation in this SMT will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}