← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LexisLibrary Subscription

Buyer: Aberystwyth University →

BuyerAberystwyth University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2021

What is being bought

An online platform hosting over four thousand legal reports, statutes, and journals, including many that are considered essential resources for universities teaching accredited law degree schemes.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Official journals 22211100Periodicals 22212000Journals 22211000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University intends to contract with the only identified provider that fully meets its requirements, for a five year period beginning on 6th September 2021, and is publishing its intentions in this regard via this VEAT notice, to maximise transparency, confirm the process to be followed and the reasons for same.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Official journals, PeriodicalsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Official journals (22211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing extensive market research the University is of the opinion that its requirements can only be met by the solution suggested by LexisNexis and the justification for this opinion is as follows: As a provider of Law degrees, the University must provide its staff and students with access to an extensive list of resources, including law reports, statutes, and academic journals. Over the last few years there has been a move from providing these materials in print format towards online provision; the difficulties our users have faced in accessing our print collections over the past sixteen months has given this movement more urgency. LexisLibrary is the only resource that combines online access to many of these essential resources on one platform. In order to provide full transparency the University is publishing this VEAT Notice to inform the supply market of their intentions and also to confirm that a contract has not been offered currently, to the selected supplier. The University's intention is to publish this notice and allow a 10 day period to pass prior to a contract being offered without prior publication or a call for competition. If a potential supplier believes they can also provide a solution that fully meets these requirements, they can submit a written statement detailing their solution, within the next 10 days and the University will evaluate before moving ahead with any contract award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1

Statusactive
SupplierLexisNexis

Contracts

018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1

Statusactive
Value£326,365

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf2d
Latest release ID018367-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 02 2021 09:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2021award, contract018367-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018367-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T10:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
          "name": "LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU/20211/320/Lexis",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University intends to contract with the only identified provider that fully meets its requirements, for a five year period beginning on 6th September 2021, and is publishing its intentions in this regard via this VEAT notice, to maximise transparency, confirm the process to be followed and the reasons for same."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University\nPenglais Campus\nAberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Official journals"
          },
          {
            "id": "22212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Periodicals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LexisLibrary Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An online platform hosting over four thousand legal reports, statutes, and journals, including many that are considered essential resources for universities teaching accredited law degree schemes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Journals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following extensive market research the University is of the opinion that its requirements can only be met by the solution suggested by LexisNexis and the justification for this opinion is as follows:\nAs a provider of Law degrees, the University must provide its staff and students with access to an extensive list of resources, including law reports, statutes, and academic journals. Over the last few years there has been a move from providing these materials in print format towards online provision; the difficulties our users have faced in accessing our print collections over the past sixteen months has given this movement more urgency. LexisLibrary is the only resource that combines online access to many of these essential resources on one platform.\nIn order to provide full transparency the University is publishing this VEAT Notice to inform the supply market of their intentions and also to confirm that a contract has not been offered currently, to the selected supplier. The University's intention is to publish this notice and allow a 10 day period to pass prior to a contract being offered without prior publication or a call for competition. If a potential supplier believes they can also provide a solution that fully meets these requirements, they can submit a written statement detailing their solution, within the next 10 days and the University will evaluate before moving ahead with any contract award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
      "name": "LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LexisNexis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326365,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:112865)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018367-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018367-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T10:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
          "name": "LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU/20211/320/Lexis",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University intends to contract with the only identified provider that fully meets its requirements, for a five year period beginning on 6th September 2021, and is publishing its intentions in this regard via this VEAT notice, to maximise transparency, confirm the process to be followed and the reasons for same."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University\nPenglais Campus\nAberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Official journals"
          },
          {
            "id": "22212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Periodicals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LexisLibrary Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An online platform hosting over four thousand legal reports, statutes, and journals, including many that are considered essential resources for universities teaching accredited law degree schemes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Journals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following extensive market research the University is of the opinion that its requirements can only be met by the solution suggested by LexisNexis and the justification for this opinion is as follows:\nAs a provider of Law degrees, the University must provide its staff and students with access to an extensive list of resources, including law reports, statutes, and academic journals. Over the last few years there has been a move from providing these materials in print format towards online provision; the difficulties our users have faced in accessing our print collections over the past sixteen months has given this movement more urgency. LexisLibrary is the only resource that combines online access to many of these essential resources on one platform.\nIn order to provide full transparency the University is publishing this VEAT Notice to inform the supply market of their intentions and also to confirm that a contract has not been offered currently, to the selected supplier. The University's intention is to publish this notice and allow a 10 day period to pass prior to a contract being offered without prior publication or a call for competition. If a potential supplier believes they can also provide a solution that fully meets these requirements, they can submit a written statement detailing their solution, within the next 10 days and the University will evaluate before moving ahead with any contract award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
      "name": "LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LexisNexis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326365,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018367-2021-AU/20211/320/Lexis-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:112865)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}