← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leisure Services Contract

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Aug 2024
Value£60,000,000
Published1 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Dudley Metropolitan Brough Council is seeking a leisure operator for its leisure centres and services to ensure the Council can provide a high-quality service that delivers against the Council’s social outcomes and ensures financial sustainability

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Sporting services 92600000Sports facilities operation services 92610000Sport-related services 92620000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to procure a Leisure Services Contract to for the management of three leisure centres.Mandatory Standard Facilities• Halesowen Leisure Centre• Duncan Edwards Leisure Centre• The Dell StadiumMandatory Variant Facilities• Crystal Leisure Centre

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services, Sport-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,5284 median · 30.7 average (446 of 1,528 with a bid count)3.5 average (501 of 1,528 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3655 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)431 median · 2.7 average (7 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478dd
Latest release ID019991-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 01 2024 15:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-01T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2024tender019991-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T16:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117276",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RGN-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It will be for a period of 10 years with the option to extend it by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Leisure Services Contract to for the management of three leisure centres.Mandatory Standard Facilities•\tHalesowen Leisure Centre•\tDuncan Edwards Leisure Centre•\tThe Dell StadiumMandatory Variant Facilities•\tCrystal Leisure Centre",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sport-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Metropolitan Brough Council is seeking a leisure operator for its leisure centres and services to ensure the Council can provide a high-quality service that delivers against the Council’s social outcomes and ensures financial sustainability",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "TBC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117276",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Priory Rd, Dudley DY1 1HJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9327",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2024 · 019991-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T16:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117276",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RGN-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It will be for a period of 10 years with the option to extend it by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Leisure Services Contract to for the management of three leisure centres.Mandatory Standard Facilities•\tHalesowen Leisure Centre•\tDuncan Edwards Leisure Centre•\tThe Dell StadiumMandatory Variant Facilities•\tCrystal Leisure Centre",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sport-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Metropolitan Brough Council is seeking a leisure operator for its leisure centres and services to ensure the Council can provide a high-quality service that delivers against the Council’s social outcomes and ensures financial sustainability",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "TBC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117276",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Priory Rd, Dudley DY1 1HJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9327",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}