Lot 1
Leisure Services Contract
Buyer: Dudley MBC →
Dudley Metropolitan Brough Council is seeking a leisure operator for its leisure centres and services to ensure the Council can provide a high-quality service that delivers against the Councils social outcomes and ensures financial sustainability.
UKG36
Leisure Services Contract
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 1 median · 2.7 average (7 of 45 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04568f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014068-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 12:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | planning | 014068-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014068-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T13:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04568f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5484",
"name": "Dudley MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04568f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Leisure Services Contract"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Brough Council is seeking a leisure operator for its leisure centres and services to ensure the Council can provide a high-quality service that delivers against the Councils social outcomes and ensures financial sustainability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5484",
"name": "Dudley MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley MBC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "At this stage, this is purely a prior information notice. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations that wish to participate will need to respond to the contract notice advertising the procurement when this is published.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014068-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T13:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04568f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5484",
"name": "Dudley MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04568f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Leisure Services Contract"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Brough Council is seeking a leisure operator for its leisure centres and services to ensure the Council can provide a high-quality service that delivers against the Councils social outcomes and ensures financial sustainability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5484",
"name": "Dudley MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley MBC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "At this stage, this is purely a prior information notice. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations that wish to participate will need to respond to the contract notice advertising the procurement when this is published.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}