Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Leisure Facilities Back Office Professional Services and Systems Agreement (PSA)
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: High Peak Borough Council: "Leisure Facilities Back Office Professional Services and Systems Agreement (PSA)". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | High Peak Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: High Peak Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for High Peak Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHigh Peak Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2023, 20:19 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2023, 20:19 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d80a | ||
What is being bought
High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (the Councils) previously published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) on 20/06/23 ref: 017567-2023 to alert potential suppliers of a future procurement opportunity.
This Contract Notice is now published to start the procurement and selection of a main provider for the Councils Leisure facilities operational 'back office professional support and systems' contract.
The Councils are currently in outsourced concession contracts for the delivery of Leisure facilities operations, both are due to expire end of March 2024. Work is underway to establish a wholly owned Local Authority Trading Company (LATCo.) to manage their Leisure centres and deliver active health and wellness services for both Council areas, to be operational for April 2024.
The scope of the contract outputs include ICT systems to facilitate the business operations (inc Customer Apps / payments / website / Financial systems) and Professional services to support the management of the company (inc Finance, Communications, Human resources inc legislative compliance)
The invitation to tender is being managed through the Councils' electronic tendering portal PROCONTRACT project ref: DN682040
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
9 Aug 2023, 20:19 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2023, 20:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
9 Aug 2023, 20:19 BST - Status changed to planned
20 Jun 2023, 16:36 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jun 2023, 16:36 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jun 2023, 16:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedHigh Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (the Councils) previously published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) on 20/06/23 ref: 017567-2023 to alert potential suppliers of a future procurement opportunity. This Contract Notice is now published to start the procurement and selection of a main provider for the Councils Leisure facilities operational 'back office professional support and systems' contract. The Councils are currently in outsourced concession contracts for the delivery of Leisure facilities operations, both are due to expire end of March 2024. Work is underway to establish a wholly owned Local Authority Trading Company (LATCo.) to manage their Leisure centres and deliver active health and wellness services for both Council areas, to be operational for April 2024. The Councils will be the Contracting Authorities at the point of award, however interested participants must note that there will be a requirement to novate the contract arrangements to the subsidiary company when established and operational. The specification outputs for the Contract will be for the provision of Leisure Facilities back office support through Professional services and IT based systems to facilitate the new company to manage and operate both Authorities Leisure facilities and wellness initiatives, additionally support and be reactive to the Councils' Leisure Transformation programmes across its portfolio. The Councils will require a main contractor to provide the following outputs as part of their offer, items include but not limited to; ICT Support (Leisure Centre specific electronic point of sale system, Office functions, website, All systems [including App, CRM, Digital Asset Management System]), Payroll system, Finance, Customer Data, Communications: - Finance Systems (Customer Payments, Purchase to Pay / Invoice payments, Invoices raised, VAT, Financial Information) - Payroll (Monthly salary and wages, PAYE, Pensions, National Insurance, Other [inc annual leave, sickness, training records]) - Human Resources (Produce contract of employment, Record for starters/leavers, Annual leave records, Sickness records) and; - Direct Support, Accident Reporting, Legislative Updates, App KPI Management.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2023, 20:19 BST - Submission deadline
8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
High Peak Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-29103Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published