Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leigh Academies Trust →
Leigh Academies Trust (LAT) is inviting tenders for the supply of standard natural gas to its estate, covering 65 gas supply points across multiple educational sites. The Trust has a combined annual consumption of approximately 14.8 million kWh. The appointed supplier will be required to provide 100% fully fixed pricing for the full contract duration, with contract commencement on 1st October 2025. LAT is a multi-academy trust operating a number of primary, secondary and special academies across the South East of England. The Trust is committed to ensuring energy procurement delivers value for money, budget certainty, and high standards of service to support its operational needs. To support this procurement and manage the ongoing contract, LAT has engaged E3 Energy Ltd as its energy consultant. E3 Energy will act on the Trust’s behalf for day-to-day contract management, data handling (including Automated Meter Reading), invoice validation and supplier liaison. In addition to gas supply, the successful supplier will be expected to provide portfolio management support (including the timely addition or removal of sites), clear and accurate billing, dedicated account management, and the provision of validated energy data to support LAT’s digital and reporting requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041709-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 14:12:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041709-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038382-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | tender | 024159-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041709-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:12:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "CROWN GAS AND POWER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Supply of Natural Gas",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leigh Academies Trust (LAT) is inviting tenders for the supply of standard natural gas to its estate, covering 65 gas supply points across multiple educational sites. The Trust has a combined annual consumption of approximately 14.8 million kWh. The appointed supplier will be required to provide 100% fully fixed pricing for the full contract duration, with contract commencement on 1st October 2025. LAT is a multi-academy trust operating a number of primary, secondary and special academies across the South East of England. The Trust is committed to ensuring energy procurement delivers value for money, budget certainty, and high standards of service to support its operational needs. To support this procurement and manage the ongoing contract, LAT has engaged E3 Energy Ltd as its energy consultant. E3 Energy will act on the Trust’s behalf for day-to-day contract management, data handling (including Automated Meter Reading), invoice validation and supplier liaison. In addition to gas supply, the successful supplier will be expected to provide portfolio management support (including the timely addition or removal of sites), clear and accurate billing, dedicated account management, and the provision of validated energy data to support LAT’s digital and reporting requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "CROWN GAS AND POWER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 7JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Point, Heap Brow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marek.heath@crowngasandpower.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825845463"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041709-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041709-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:12:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041709-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:12:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "CROWN GAS AND POWER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Supply of Natural Gas",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leigh Academies Trust (LAT) is inviting tenders for the supply of standard natural gas to its estate, covering 65 gas supply points across multiple educational sites. The Trust has a combined annual consumption of approximately 14.8 million kWh. The appointed supplier will be required to provide 100% fully fixed pricing for the full contract duration, with contract commencement on 1st October 2025. LAT is a multi-academy trust operating a number of primary, secondary and special academies across the South East of England. The Trust is committed to ensuring energy procurement delivers value for money, budget certainty, and high standards of service to support its operational needs. To support this procurement and manage the ongoing contract, LAT has engaged E3 Energy Ltd as its energy consultant. E3 Energy will act on the Trust’s behalf for day-to-day contract management, data handling (including Automated Meter Reading), invoice validation and supplier liaison. In addition to gas supply, the successful supplier will be expected to provide portfolio management support (including the timely addition or removal of sites), clear and accurate billing, dedicated account management, and the provision of validated energy data to support LAT’s digital and reporting requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "CROWN GAS AND POWER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 7JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Point, Heap Brow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marek.heath@crowngasandpower.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825845463"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041709-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041709-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:12:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038382-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "Crown Gas and Power Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T17:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gaseous fuels"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Gas",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038382-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038382-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T17:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "Crown Gas and Power Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Supply of Natural Gas",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leigh Academies Trust (LAT) is inviting tenders for the supply of standard natural gas to its estate, covering 65 gas supply points across multiple educational sites. The Trust has a combined annual consumption of approximately 14.8 million kWh. The appointed supplier will be required to provide 100% fully fixed pricing for the full contract duration, with contract commencement on 1st October 2025. LAT is a multi-academy trust operating a number of primary, secondary and special academies across the South East of England. The Trust is committed to ensuring energy procurement delivers value for money, budget certainty, and high standards of service to support its operational needs. To support this procurement and manage the ongoing contract, LAT has engaged E3 Energy Ltd as its energy consultant. E3 Energy will act on the Trust’s behalf for day-to-day contract management, data handling (including Automated Meter Reading), invoice validation and supplier liaison. In addition to gas supply, the successful supplier will be expected to provide portfolio management support (including the timely addition or removal of sites), clear and accurate billing, dedicated account management, and the provision of validated energy data to support LAT’s digital and reporting requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"name": "Crown Gas and Power Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury, Lancashire",
"postalCode": "BL9 7JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Point, Heap Brow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDJ-2921-JGBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marek.heath@crowngasandpower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024159-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method statement questions for response have been issued with the tender documents. 30% of the overall weighting will be attributed to the responses to these questions. The questions themselves, and the scoring criteria are all available within the procurement documents."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The pricing submission is worth 70% of the overall weighting. The scores given in this section are calculated using a formula where the lowest submitted, compliant, price is given all 70 marks and other submissions are given an amount of marks relative to how close to the lowest price the submission is. Bidders should note that the pricing submissions will be closely reviewed and any abnormally low pricing will be investigated in accordance with the procurement regulations."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A legal, and financial capacity conditions of participation are outlined in the procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All technical ability conditions of participation are outlined in the procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Supply of Natural Gas",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024159-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024159-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-21T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Leigh Academies Trust (LAT) is inviting tenders for the supply of standard natural gas to its estate, covering 65 gas supply points across multiple educational sites. The Trust has a combined annual consumption of approximately 14.8 million kWh. The appointed supplier will be required to provide 100% fully fixed pricing for the full contract duration, with contract commencement on 1st October 2025. LAT is a multi-academy trust operating a number of primary, secondary and special academies across the South East of England. The Trust is committed to ensuring energy procurement delivers value for money, budget certainty, and high standards of service to support its operational needs. To support this procurement and manage the ongoing contract, LAT has engaged E3 Energy Ltd as its energy consultant. E3 Energy will act on the Trust’s behalf for day-to-day contract management, data handling (including Automated Meter Reading), invoice validation and supplier liaison. In addition to gas supply, the successful supplier will be expected to provide portfolio management support (including the timely addition or removal of sites), clear and accurate billing, dedicated account management, and the provision of validated energy data to support LAT’s digital and reporting requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-26T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-19T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93973&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"name": "Leigh Acadamies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Leigh Academies Trust has elected not to publish a preliminary market engagement notice for this procurement on the basis that the requirement – the supply of standard natural gas to multiple educational sites – represents a well-established, mature market with clearly understood products and service expectations. Additionally, the Trust has appointed an experienced energy consultancy (E3 Energy Ltd) to provide market insight and represent its interests. E3 Energy’s role ensures informed access to current market conditions, supplier capabilities, and commercial norms, thereby reducing the need for broader market sounding at this stage. As such, direct progression to a competitive tender is considered proportionate and appropriate."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}