← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legionella Management

Buyer: Nottingham Trent University (NTU) →

BuyerNottingham Trent University (NTU)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments This will be covered over three Campuses.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Facility related sanitation services 90920000Facility related sanitation services 90920000

Lot details

Lot 1

Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments This will be covered over three Campuses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facility related sanitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Facility related sanitation services (90920000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14255.5 median · 8.4 average (16 of 25 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Legionella Management

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c50a
Latest release ID027616-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 19 2023 11:21:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2023award, contract027616-2023
28 Apr 2023tender012264-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027616-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-19T12:21:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c50a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69842",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027616-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Legionella Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92926",
          "name": "Aqua Protec"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/23/2338/RC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments   This will be covered over three Campuses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments   This will be covered over three Campuses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69842",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 277399933",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Coates",
        "email": "rachel.coates@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92926",
      "name": "Aqua Protec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B966SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Stockwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 115 1567 37",
        "legalName": "Aqua Protec"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashley.ross@aquaprotec.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1386796690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027616-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Legionella Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027616-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2023 · 027616-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027616-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-19T12:21:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c50a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69842",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027616-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Legionella Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92926",
          "name": "Aqua Protec"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/23/2338/RC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments   This will be covered over three Campuses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments   This will be covered over three Campuses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69842",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 277399933",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Coates",
        "email": "rachel.coates@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92926",
      "name": "Aqua Protec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B966SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Stockwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 115 1567 37",
        "legalName": "Aqua Protec"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashley.ross@aquaprotec.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1386796690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027616-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Legionella Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027616-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2023 · 012264-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T11:39:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c50a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69842",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/23/2338/RC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments   This will be covered over three Campuses.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "Nottingham Trent University  Procurement Personnel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Legionella Management. The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works: • Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings • Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections • Calorifier checks and chlorination • Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning • Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels • Annual Chlorination of Outlets • Bacteriological sampling • Completion of new and revised building risk assessments   This will be covered over three Campuses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67853&B=NTU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69842",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 277399933",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67853&B=NTU",
        "name": "Rachel Coates",
        "email": "rachel.coates@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}