Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Lincoln →
This contract award notice relates to the award of a call-off contract to a legal services provider to deliver ad-hoc legal advice to the University. The services will typically cover matters relating to commercial law, property, employment, and student-related issues. The contract was awarded under Lot 1C of the London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) Legal Services Framework (PA23), reference PFB5088 LU. The initial term of the call-off contract is 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance and at the University's discretion.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-05431d |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b613 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056705-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 13:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056705-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056705-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b613",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "487b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This contract award notice relates to the award of a call-off contract to a legal services provider to deliver ad-hoc legal advice to the University. The services will typically cover matters relating to commercial law, property, employment, and student-related issues.\nThe contract was awarded under Lot 1C of the London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) Legal Services Framework (PA23), reference PFB5088 LU.\nThe initial term of the call-off contract is 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance and at the University's discretion.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Colmore Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shma.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC319029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@shma.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPX-4658-DTQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension option is available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05431d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05431d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "056705-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b613",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "487b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This contract award notice relates to the award of a call-off contract to a legal services provider to deliver ad-hoc legal advice to the University. The services will typically cover matters relating to commercial law, property, employment, and student-related issues.\nThe contract was awarded under Lot 1C of the London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) Legal Services Framework (PA23), reference PFB5088 LU.\nThe initial term of the call-off contract is 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance and at the University's discretion.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Colmore Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shma.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC319029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@shma.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPX-4658-DTQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension option is available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05431d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05431d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}