← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust Catering Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for catering across all schools in the Trust

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

3 year Contract with 2 possible one year extensions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
In ITT — 50
In ITT — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 5.5 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE604 median · 5.7 average (28 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (28 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

005507-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043766
Latest release ID005507-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 20 2024 12:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2024award, contract005507-2024
5 Feb 2024tender003791-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005507-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T12:10:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005507-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 year Contract with 2 possible one year extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "In ITT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust Catering Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for catering across all schools in the Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxportal.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2024 · 005507-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005507-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T12:10:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005507-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 year Contract with 2 possible one year extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "In ITT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust Catering Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for catering across all schools in the Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxportal.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2024 · 003791-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003791-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T22:12:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 possible 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n•\tA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team.\n•\tA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n•\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust.\n•\tInvestment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n•\tA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n•\tA catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n•\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\tA hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors.\n•\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n•\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n•\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. Additional information: Site Visits to Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust Schools  \t \nSt John's CE Primary Roundhay, Leeds \t11:30am\t19th Feb 2024\nSt Matthews CE Primary, Chapel Allerton, Leeds\t12:30pm\t19th Feb 2024\nDacre Braithwaite CE Primary School, Harrogate\t11am\t20th Feb 2024\nFountains CE Primary School, Ripon\t12 noon\t20th Feb 2024\nGrewelthorpe CE Primary School, Ripon\t12:45pm\t20th Feb 2024\nCarleton Endowed CE Primary School\t11:30am \t21st Feb 2024\nChrist Church CE Primary School, Skipton\t12:30pm\t21st Feb 2024\nNorth Stainley CE Primary School\t11am\t22nd Feb 2024\nRoecliffe CE Primary School, Boroughbridge\t12:30pm\t22nd Feb 2024\nHoly Trinity Infants CE Primary School, Ripon\t11am\t23rd Feb 2024\nHoly Trinity Juniors CE Primary School, Ripon\t11:45am\t23rd Feb 2024\nBarwick in Elmet CE Primary School\t11:30am\t26th Feb 2024",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust Catering Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-18T09:31:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-18T09:31:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Leeds Diocesan Learning Trust has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process as a Framework Agreement with potential to grow over time as the Trust evolves.\nThe Schools involved are: -\n·\tCarleton Endowed CofE Primary School, Skipton\n·\tChrist Church CE (VC) Primary School, Skipton\n·\tRoecliffe Church of England Primary School, Boroughbridge\n·\tDacre Braithwaite Church of England Primary School, Harrogate\n·\tThe Federation of Holy Trinity Schools and Nursery, Ripon\n·\tThe Federation of Grewelthorpe CE Primary School, Fountains CE Primary School & North Stainley Church of England Primary School, Ripon\n·\tSt Matthew's Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Chapel Allerton Leeds\n·\tBarwick in Elmet Church of England Primary School, Leeds\n·\tRoundhay St John Church of England Primary School, Leeds",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-18T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxportal.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxportal.com",
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Issue of Invitation to Tender\t5th February 2024\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites\t19th February to 26th February inclusive.\nClarification Deadline\t12 noon Wednesday 6th March 2024\nClarification Return Deadline *\t12 noon Wednesday 13th March 2024\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses\t9:30am Monday 18th March 2024\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders \tAll Day Wednesday 10th April 2024\nReference site visits\tw/c 15th April 2024\nContract Awarded by\t22nd April 2024\nMobilisation Meeting\tTBC April 2024\nContract Commencement\t1st September 2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}