← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Learning Management System

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service wishes to appoint a supplier for the provision of a Learning Management System) LMS, to support the training needs of approx. 1450 of it's staff.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Computer-related services 72500000E-learning services 80420000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for a Learning Management System (LMS). WYFRS is committed to supporting its staff to enable them to develop their full potential.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: The LMS is to provide a number of essential and desirable core functionality to meet the needs of WYFRS and the training requirements of its staff. These include, but are not limited to, User Experience (UX), Accessibility, Technical Considerations, Course Materials, Assessments, Reporting and Data Export.The tender is to be issued approx. April/May 2024, with a contract start date of approx. October 2024. The contract will be in place for a minimum of 3 years, with optional +1 and +1 years (Maximum 5 years total). WYFRS envisage the budget for the full term of this contract is to be between approx. £50,000 - £75,000.WYFRS would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame, the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period, and to implement the contract start date of October 2024.A link to your website/demo of an LMS.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by 12th April 2024.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-learning services, Software package and information systems, Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4311 median · 1 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044b91
Latest release ID009323-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 10:35:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024planning009323-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T10:35:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for a Learning Management System (LMS). WYFRS is committed to supporting its staff to enable them to develop their full potential.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:  The LMS is to provide a number of essential and desirable core functionality to meet the needs of WYFRS and the training requirements of its staff. These include, but are not limited to, User Experience (UX), Accessibility, Technical Considerations, Course Materials, Assessments, Reporting and Data Export.The tender is to be issued approx. April/May 2024, with a contract start date of approx. October 2024. The contract will be in place for a minimum of 3 years, with optional +1 and +1 years (Maximum 5 years total). WYFRS envisage the budget for the full term of this contract is to be between approx. £50,000 - £75,000.WYFRS would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame, the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period, and to implement the contract start date of October 2024.A link to your website/demo of an LMS.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by 12th April 2024.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service wishes to appoint a supplier for the provision of a Learning Management System) LMS, to support the training needs of approx. 1450 of it's staff.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Robinson",
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009323-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T10:35:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for a Learning Management System (LMS). WYFRS is committed to supporting its staff to enable them to develop their full potential.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:  The LMS is to provide a number of essential and desirable core functionality to meet the needs of WYFRS and the training requirements of its staff. These include, but are not limited to, User Experience (UX), Accessibility, Technical Considerations, Course Materials, Assessments, Reporting and Data Export.The tender is to be issued approx. April/May 2024, with a contract start date of approx. October 2024. The contract will be in place for a minimum of 3 years, with optional +1 and +1 years (Maximum 5 years total). WYFRS envisage the budget for the full term of this contract is to be between approx. £50,000 - £75,000.WYFRS would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame, the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period, and to implement the contract start date of October 2024.A link to your website/demo of an LMS.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by 12th April 2024.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service wishes to appoint a supplier for the provision of a Learning Management System) LMS, to support the training needs of approx. 1450 of it's staff.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Robinson",
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}