Learning and Development County Wide Training DPS
Buyer: Telford and Wrekin Council →
What is being bought
Telford and Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.The DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.The DPS is a 2-stage process:Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS.Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved Provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,311 | 3 median · 40.9 average (704 of 2,311 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (767 of 2,311 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0448ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 14:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043971-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 030625-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043971-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T15:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-008321",
"title": "Learning and Development County Wide Training DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2028-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Telford and Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.The DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.The DPS is a 2-stage process:Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS.Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved Provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hirst",
"email": "rebecca.hirst@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952383919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043971-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043971-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T15:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-008321",
"title": "Learning and Development County Wide Training DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2028-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Telford and Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.The DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.The DPS is a 2-stage process:Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS.Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved Provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hirst",
"email": "rebecca.hirst@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952383919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Sept 2024 · 030625-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030625-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-25T14:52:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-008321",
"title": "Learning and Development County Wide Training DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Telford and Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.The DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.The DPS is a 2-stage process:Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS.Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved Provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hirst",
"email": "rebecca.hirst@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952383919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}