DPS Framework Agreement for Approved Learning Development & Education Service Providers
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS. Suppliers can be added or removed throughout the lifetime of the DPS, with no maximum number of suppliers. The Authority is inviting bidders to participate in the tender opportunity for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Services to its staff teams across the West Midlands region. The DPS will permit the Organisational Development and Academy Education & Training departments to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of learning, development & education to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Medical education services (80320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007747-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 16 2023 16:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007747-2023 |
| 7 Mar 2023 | tender | 006594-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007747-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T16:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76978",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7",
"title": "DPS Framework Agreement for Approved Learning Development & Education Service Providers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. ******** PLEASE NOTE THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ESTABLISHING A DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM AND THE TIME LIMIT FOR RECEIPT OF TENDERS OR REQUESTS TO PARTICIPATE IS 6TH MARCH 2028 @ 12 NOON *********\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Medical-education-services./QQ9P4QDTBD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Medical-education-services./QQ9P4QDTBD</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023316-PRO-22332540",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS. Suppliers can be added or removed throughout the lifetime of the DPS, with no maximum number of suppliers.\nThe Authority is inviting bidders to participate in the tender opportunity for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Services to its staff teams across the West Midlands region.\nThe DPS will permit the Organisational Development and Academy Education & Training departments to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of learning, development & education to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76978",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point,, Waterfront Business Park, Warterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdesk@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007747-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007747-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T16:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76978",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7",
"title": "DPS Framework Agreement for Approved Learning Development & Education Service Providers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. ******** PLEASE NOTE THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ESTABLISHING A DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM AND THE TIME LIMIT FOR RECEIPT OF TENDERS OR REQUESTS TO PARTICIPATE IS 6TH MARCH 2028 @ 12 NOON *********\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Medical-education-services./QQ9P4QDTBD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Medical-education-services./QQ9P4QDTBD</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023316-PRO-22332540",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS. Suppliers can be added or removed throughout the lifetime of the DPS, with no maximum number of suppliers.\nThe Authority is inviting bidders to participate in the tender opportunity for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Services to its staff teams across the West Midlands region.\nThe DPS will permit the Organisational Development and Academy Education & Training departments to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of learning, development & education to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76978",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point,, Waterfront Business Park, Warterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdesk@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Mar 2023 · 006594-2023 · tender
{
"id": "006594-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-07T14:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76978",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS. Suppliers can be added or removed throughout the lifetime of the DPS, with no maximum number of suppliers.\nThe Authority is inviting bidders to participate in the tender opportunity for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Services to its staff teams across the West Midlands region. The DPS will permit the Organisational Development and Academy Education & Training departments to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of learning, development & education to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS against the courses detailed in Appendix 1 – Specification and Appendix 4 – Response Document.\nThere will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the DPS as all educational course requirements will be quoted and priced on an individual basis. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS Framework Agreement for Approved Learning Development & Education Service Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "5 - year duration for the DPS.",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Service Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS. Suppliers can be added or removed throughout the lifetime of the DPS, with no maximum number of suppliers.\nThe Authority is inviting bidders to participate in the tender opportunity for the provision of Approved Learning, Development & Education Services to its staff teams across the West Midlands region.\nThe DPS will permit the Organisational Development and Academy Education & Training departments to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of learning, development & education to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-06T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76978",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point,, Waterfront Business Park, Warterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdesk@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76979",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ - Millenium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Medical-education-services./QQ9P4QDTBD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Medical-education-services./QQ9P4QDTBD</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QQ9P4QDTBD</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202337-PRO-22275273",
"initiationType": "tender"
}