Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
Plymouth City Council was seeking suppliers to supply, deliver and install 4x aeration blowers as part of the upgrade works at the Leachate Treatment Plant (LTP). The upgrade is being undertaken to improve the operational reliability and efficiency of the plant's aeration system, which plays a critical role in the biological treatment of leachate. The Environment Agency (EA) has stated that they require the aeration blowers to be replaced for quieter units to reduce the noise impact to residents in the adjacent housing development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0598ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 13:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039279-2026 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | tender | 055835-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039279-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T14:52:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 243242.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291891.26
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:52:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01134139",
"name": "AERZEN MACHINES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Leachate Treatment Plant Blowers - Provision and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council was seeking suppliers to supply, deliver and install 4x aeration blowers as part of the upgrade works at the Leachate Treatment Plant (LTP). The upgrade is being undertaken to improve the operational reliability and efficiency of the plant's aeration system, which plays a critical role in the biological treatment of leachate.\nThe Environment Agency (EA) has stated that they require the aeration blowers to be replaced for quieter units to reduce the noise impact to residents in the adjacent housing development.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01134139",
"name": "AERZEN MACHINES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG10 3SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aerzen House, Langston Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Aerzener Maschinenfabrik GmbH\nType Organisation\nCategory Parent or subsidiary company\nRegistered address Reherweg 28, 31855 Aerzen, Germany"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aerzen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01134139",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-uk@aerzen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHY-2314-VLRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039279-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T14:52:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 243242.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291891.26
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:52:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01134139",
"name": "AERZEN MACHINES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Leachate Treatment Plant Blowers - Provision and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council was seeking suppliers to supply, deliver and install 4x aeration blowers as part of the upgrade works at the Leachate Treatment Plant (LTP). The upgrade is being undertaken to improve the operational reliability and efficiency of the plant's aeration system, which plays a critical role in the biological treatment of leachate.\nThe Environment Agency (EA) has stated that they require the aeration blowers to be replaced for quieter units to reduce the noise impact to residents in the adjacent housing development.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01134139",
"name": "AERZEN MACHINES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG10 3SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aerzen House, Langston Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Aerzener Maschinenfabrik GmbH\nType Organisation\nCategory Parent or subsidiary company\nRegistered address Reherweg 28, 31855 Aerzen, Germany"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aerzen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01134139",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-uk@aerzen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHY-2314-VLRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055835-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "27293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 245305,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294366
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Timeframes -30%\nContract Delivery - 50%\nMaintenance - 5%\nCollaboration, Partnerships and Sub-Contracting - 5%\nClimate - 5%\nSocial Value - 5%\nThe sum of awarded points will be converted to a weighting out of 60% for quality"
},
{
"name": "Total Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Pass/Fail Questions - Questions identified as PASS/FAIL will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis. \nScored - Questions identified as SCORED will be evaluated using the Tender Scoring matrices ranked from 0 unacceptable to 5 excellent. Percentages allocated to each scored section can be found within the tender documents.\nFollowing an evaluation of Stage 1 submissions, the Council will shortlist a maximum of three (3) compliant submissions which achieve the highest evaluated scores in Stage 1. Only the shortlisted submissions will be invited to the ITT Stage (Stage 2).",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leachate Treatment Plant Blowers - Provision and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 245305,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294366
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=2f612f11-0c8f-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectId=dc37203b-068f-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:17:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Conditions of participation\nStage 2 - Tender award criteria\nStage 3 - Preferred supplier stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council is seeking suppliers to supply, deliver and install 4x aeration blowers as part of the upgrade works at the Leachate Treatment Plant (LTP). The upgrade is being undertaken to improve the operational reliability and efficiency of the plant's aeration system, which plays a critical role in the biological treatment of leachate.\nThe Environment Agency (EA) has stated that they require the aeration blowers to be replaced for quieter units to reduce the noise impact to residents in the adjacent housing development.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}