← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste

Buyer: Lewes District Council →

BuyerLewes District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste. The Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers. The disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste. The Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste

Statusactive
Value£442,661

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea59
Latest release ID044678-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 10:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044678-2025
14 Apr 2025award, contract014803-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044678-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
    "name": "Lewes District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
          "name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
      "name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ham Lane, Scaynes Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03930085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah@kps.uk.com",
        "telephone": "01444831010"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
      "value": {
        "amount": 442660.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 531192.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044678-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044678-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044678-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044678-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
    "name": "Lewes District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
          "name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
      "name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ham Lane, Scaynes Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03930085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah@kps.uk.com",
        "telephone": "01444831010"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
      "value": {
        "amount": 442660.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 531192.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044678-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044678-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 014803-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
            "name": "KPS Composting Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-14T09:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
    "name": "Lewes District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
      "value": {
        "amount": 442660.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 531192.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014803-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014803-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-14T09:06:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
          "name": "KPS Composting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03930085",
      "name": "KPS Composting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH17 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KPS House, Scaynes Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03930085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah@kps.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}