Lot 1
Dynamic Purchasing System
Lewes District Council, Eastbourne Borough Council and any of their associated Local Authority Trading Companies (LATCs) including South East Environmental Services (SEESL), invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to gain a place on their Liquid Fuel Dynamic Purchasing System.
UKJ22
Dynamic Purchasing System
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fuels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038030-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 25 2024 14:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2028-12-31T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2028-12-31T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2024 | tender | 038030-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038030-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T14:45:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LDC - 038130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lewes and Eastbourne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Liquid Fuel",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2028-12-31T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Lewes and Eastbourne"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The DPS is for 4 years",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2028-12-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council, Eastbourne Borough Council and any of their associated Local Authority Trading Companies (LATCs) including South East Environmental Services (SEESL), invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to gain a place on their Liquid Fuel Dynamic Purchasing System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038030-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T14:45:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LDC - 038130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lewes and Eastbourne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Liquid Fuel",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2028-12-31T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Lewes and Eastbourne"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The DPS is for 4 years",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2028-12-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council, Eastbourne Borough Council and any of their associated Local Authority Trading Companies (LATCs) including South East Environmental Services (SEESL), invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to gain a place on their Liquid Fuel Dynamic Purchasing System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}