← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LDC & EBBC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms

Buyer: Eastbourne Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEastbourne Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£93,810,000
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Lewes District Council and Eastbourne Borough Council are seeking a partner to deliver a comprehensive responsive repairs and voids service, including out-of-hours emergency repairs, across their combined housing stock of approximately 6,700 homes. The contract will also require the annual delivery of around 40 planned kitchen and bathroom replacements, ensuring our homes remain safe, decent and modern for residents. This procurement represents a significant opportunity to work collaboratively with two progressive social landlords, delivering a high-quality, customer-focused service that supports our residents and communities.

Delivery location

UKJ22, GB · UKJ22, GB

Categories

Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lewes DC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms

Statusactive
Value£45,180,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Sept 2030

Award criteria
Simple description — 50% Quality 50% Cost

Lot 2

Eastbourne BC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms

Statusactive
Value£48,630,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Sept 2030

Award criteria
Simple description — 50% Quality 50% Cost

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building completion workNot published
2Building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22474 median · 4.3 average (36 of 47 with a bid count)1.1 average (37 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3594 median · 119.8 average (5 of 359 with a bid count)11.6 average (5 of 359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a31d
Latest release ID060105-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 11:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060105-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£93,810,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025tender060105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T12:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a31d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a31d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54215999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A period or periods up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lewes DC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48630000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58356000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A period or periods up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Eastbourne BC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC & EBBC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 93810000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 112571999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "060105-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060105-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T12:07:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council and Eastbourne Borough Council are seeking a partner to deliver a comprehensive responsive repairs and voids service, including out-of-hours emergency repairs, across their combined housing stock of approximately 6,700 homes. The contract will also require the annual delivery of around 40 planned kitchen and bathroom replacements, ensuring our homes remain safe, decent and modern for residents.\nThis procurement represents a significant opportunity to work collaboratively with two progressive social landlords, delivering a high-quality, customer-focused service that supports our residents and communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060105-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "060105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T12:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a31d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a31d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54215999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A period or periods up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lewes DC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48630000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58356000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A period or periods up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Eastbourne BC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "50% Quality\n50% Cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC & EBBC - Responsive Repairs, Voids, Kitchens and Bathrooms ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 93810000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 112571999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "060105-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060105-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T12:07:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council and Eastbourne Borough Council are seeking a partner to deliver a comprehensive responsive repairs and voids service, including out-of-hours emergency repairs, across their combined housing stock of approximately 6,700 homes. The contract will also require the annual delivery of around 40 planned kitchen and bathroom replacements, ensuring our homes remain safe, decent and modern for residents.\nThis procurement represents a significant opportunity to work collaboratively with two progressive social landlords, delivering a high-quality, customer-focused service that supports our residents and communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}