Lot 1
No lot description published.
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (the "CA") is seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to provide and maintain a clean, hygienic and safe environment within all staff and public areas of bus stations in the CA area. The contractor will supply, service and commission an extensive range of staff members and products and equipment to maintain the highest level of cleanliness and hygiene within specified sites. The staff roles, termed Facilities Assistant (FA), extend further than the conventional role of a site cleaner, and they include providing a reassuring presence to bus passengers and the provision of transport information, when CA staff are not deployed on site. The duration of this contract is 3 years + 1 + 1 year's extension whereby the Contractor will attend CA sites and meetings on a regular basis to ensure that the service level expected by the CA is maintained.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,714 | 4 median · 19.5 average (796 of 2,714 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (849 of 2,714 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 12 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (the "CA") are looking to host a market engagement event inviting suppliers to attend a site visit day on Thursday 17th September 2026: • 10.00: Meet at Liverpool One Bus Station for a walk through of the facilities including bus stands, drivers' layover area and office building • 12.00: Mann Island - Presentation and opportunity to ask questions • 14.00: Conclude event If you are interested in attending this session please confirm you attendance via; procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk Please quote 'HUBS cleaning' in the subject bar of the email. | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f07f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083124-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:04:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | planning | 083124-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083124-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:04:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f07f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Bus Stations (HUBS) Cleaning contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (the \"CA\") is seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to provide and maintain a clean, hygienic and safe environment within all staff and public areas of bus stations in the CA area. The contractor will supply, service and commission an extensive range of staff members and products and equipment to maintain the highest level of cleanliness and hygiene within specified sites. The staff roles, termed Facilities Assistant (FA), extend further than the conventional role of a site cleaner, and they include providing a reassuring presence to bus passengers and the provision of transport information, when CA staff are not deployed on site. The duration of this contract is 3 years + 1 + 1 year's extension whereby the Contractor will attend CA sites and meetings on a regular basis to ensure that the service level expected by the CA is maintained.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:04:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (the \"CA\") are looking to host a market engagement event inviting suppliers to attend a site visit day on Thursday 17th September 2026:\n•\t10.00: Meet at Liverpool One Bus Station for a walk through of the facilities including bus stands, drivers' layover area and office building\n•\t12.00: Mann Island - Presentation and opportunity to ask questions\n•\t14.00: Conclude event\nIf you are interested in attending this session please confirm you attendance via; procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk \nPlease quote 'HUBS cleaning' in the subject bar of the email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083124-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:04:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f07f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Bus Stations (HUBS) Cleaning contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (the \"CA\") is seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to provide and maintain a clean, hygienic and safe environment within all staff and public areas of bus stations in the CA area. The contractor will supply, service and commission an extensive range of staff members and products and equipment to maintain the highest level of cleanliness and hygiene within specified sites. The staff roles, termed Facilities Assistant (FA), extend further than the conventional role of a site cleaner, and they include providing a reassuring presence to bus passengers and the provision of transport information, when CA staff are not deployed on site. The duration of this contract is 3 years + 1 + 1 year's extension whereby the Contractor will attend CA sites and meetings on a regular basis to ensure that the service level expected by the CA is maintained.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:04:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (the \"CA\") are looking to host a market engagement event inviting suppliers to attend a site visit day on Thursday 17th September 2026:\n•\t10.00: Meet at Liverpool One Bus Station for a walk through of the facilities including bus stands, drivers' layover area and office building\n•\t12.00: Mann Island - Presentation and opportunity to ask questions\n•\t14.00: Conclude event\nIf you are interested in attending this session please confirm you attendance via; procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk \nPlease quote 'HUBS cleaning' in the subject bar of the email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}