← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LCC - Flood Telemetry Devices

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£420,000
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure Flood Telemetry Devices to enhance its flood monitoring, early warning, and operational response capabilities. The devices will be deployed across multiple sites to monitor real-time water levels, flow rates, and related environmental data in flood-prone locations. The Supplier is required to supply, install, and maintain the flood telemetry devices in 55 locations as outlined by the Council. This procurement supports the Council’s risk management strategy and community resilience planning, enabling proactive mitigation of flood-related risks to life, property, and infrastructure. The data collected will also empower the community to make their own decisions on flood prevention.

Categories

Telemetry and terminal equipment 32440000Sensors 35125100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 28 Jul 2025 to 28 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telemetry and terminal equipment, SensorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telemetry and terminal equipment (32440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1434 median · 4 average (2 of 143 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Lincolnshire County Council wish to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity and to gain an understanding of interest via an EOI. The EOI will be available for one week from the 15th May, closing 12:30pm 22nd May 2025. The EOI can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/ (DN774235)engagement23 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051481
Latest release ID021779-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 13:13:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£420,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025planning021779-2025
15 May 2025planning021760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021779-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T14:13:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25.006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC - Flood Telemetry Devices",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure Flood Telemetry Devices to enhance its flood monitoring, early warning, and operational response capabilities. The devices will be deployed across multiple sites to monitor real-time water levels, flow rates, and related environmental data in flood-prone locations. The Supplier is required to supply, install, and maintain the flood telemetry devices in 55 locations as outlined by the Council.\nThis procurement supports the Council’s risk management strategy and community resilience planning, enabling proactive mitigation of flood-related risks to life, property, and infrastructure. The data collected will also empower the community to make their own decisions on flood prevention.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021779-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021779-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:13:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council wish to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity and to gain an understanding of interest via an EOI.\nThe EOI will be available for one week from the 15th May, closing 12:30pm 22nd May 2025.\nThe EOI can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/ (DN774235)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021779-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021779-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T14:13:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25.006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC - Flood Telemetry Devices",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure Flood Telemetry Devices to enhance its flood monitoring, early warning, and operational response capabilities. The devices will be deployed across multiple sites to monitor real-time water levels, flow rates, and related environmental data in flood-prone locations. The Supplier is required to supply, install, and maintain the flood telemetry devices in 55 locations as outlined by the Council.\nThis procurement supports the Council’s risk management strategy and community resilience planning, enabling proactive mitigation of flood-related risks to life, property, and infrastructure. The data collected will also empower the community to make their own decisions on flood prevention.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021779-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021779-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:13:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council wish to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity and to gain an understanding of interest via an EOI.\nThe EOI will be available for one week from the 15th May, closing 12:30pm 22nd May 2025.\nThe EOI can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/ (DN774235)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021760-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T13:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25.006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an opportunity to extend for 6 months therefore, the ultimate expiry date will be 31/12/2026."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC - Flood Telemetry Devices",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "CPTPP",
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure Flood Telemetry Devices to enhance its flood monitoring, early warning, and operational response capabilities. The devices will be deployed across multiple sites to monitor real-time water levels, flow rates, and related environmental data in flood-prone locations. The Supplier is required to supply, install, and maintain the flood telemetry devices in 55 locations as outlined by the Council.\nThis procurement supports the Council’s risk management strategy and community resilience planning, enabling proactive mitigation of flood-related risks to life, property, and infrastructure. The data collected will also empower the community to make their own decisions on flood prevention.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T11:30:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T11:30:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement will be run on ProContract.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nDN774235\n'LCC - Flood Telemetry Devices'",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021760-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021760-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:55:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}