← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework extension

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework, this notice is for the 6 month extension of the framework.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Regeneration

Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework. This notice is for the 6 month extension of the contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Price — 50
price — 50 / 50

Lot 2 - Full Range of Legal Services

Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework. This notice is for the 6 month extension of the contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Price — 50
price — 50 / 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published
2Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1094 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,109 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,268 of 6,109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 3.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,7464 median · 61.7 average (565 of 1,746 with a bid count)5.6 average (670 of 1,746 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework Extension

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a7c0
Latest release ID058518-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 13:08:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release13

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058518-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058518-2025-1",
      "title": "LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71937",
          "name": "Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64363",
          "name": "Ashfords LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25800",
          "name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64365",
          "name": "Birketts LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7653",
          "name": "Browne Jacobson LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161573",
          "name": "Capsticks Solicitors"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128132",
          "name": "DWF LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48583",
          "name": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7652",
          "name": "TLT LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161574",
          "name": "Trowers and Hamlin LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37663",
          "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Regeneration",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework. This notice is for the 6 month extension of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50 / 50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Full Range of Legal Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework. This notice is for the 6 month extension of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50 / 50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework, this notice is for the 6 month extension of the framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71937",
      "name": "Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64363",
      "name": "Ashfords LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfords LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25800",
      "name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64365",
      "name": "Birketts LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birketts LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7653",
      "name": "Browne Jacobson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Browne Jacobson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161573",
      "name": "Capsticks Solicitors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capsticks Solicitors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128132",
      "name": "DWF LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWF LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48583",
      "name": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7652",
      "name": "TLT LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TLT LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161574",
      "name": "Trowers and Hamlin LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trowers and Hamlin LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37663",
      "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058518-2025-1",
      "title": "LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058518-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058518-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058518-2025-1",
      "title": "LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71937",
          "name": "Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64363",
          "name": "Ashfords LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25800",
          "name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64365",
          "name": "Birketts LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7653",
          "name": "Browne Jacobson LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161573",
          "name": "Capsticks Solicitors"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128132",
          "name": "DWF LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48583",
          "name": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7652",
          "name": "TLT LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161574",
          "name": "Trowers and Hamlin LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37663",
          "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Regeneration",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework. This notice is for the 6 month extension of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50 / 50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Full Range of Legal Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework. This notice is for the 6 month extension of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50 / 50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council on behalf of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA) tendered for a Legal Services framework, this notice is for the 6 month extension of the framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71937",
      "name": "Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64363",
      "name": "Ashfords LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfords LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25800",
      "name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64365",
      "name": "Birketts LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birketts LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7653",
      "name": "Browne Jacobson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Browne Jacobson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161573",
      "name": "Capsticks Solicitors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capsticks Solicitors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128132",
      "name": "DWF LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWF LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48583",
      "name": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7652",
      "name": "TLT LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TLT LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161574",
      "name": "Trowers and Hamlin LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trowers and Hamlin LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37663",
      "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058518-2025-1",
      "title": "LBLA Solicitors (Legal Services) Framework Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058518-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}