← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The force have completed a below-threshold limited competition ITT under the new Procurement act and wish to use this award to commence the voluntary standstill period. This contract is for a single service provider who is able to support the local force area of Durham and Darlington with the provision of laundry services. The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 Month extension. The anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 15th September 2025 until 14th September 2027 with option to extend for 2 x 12 month period until a maximum of 14th September 2029 however the start date is subject to change following implementation discussions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£140,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 14 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d89
Latest release ID051163-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 09:44:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051163-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42716000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "98311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laundry-collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes an option to explore rental opportunities of certain linen if approved with the authority. This is not a mandatory option and is at the discretion of the authority on if this is used."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051163-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051163-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
          "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENV 05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The force have completed a below-threshold limited competition ITT under the new Procurement act and wish to use this award to commence the voluntary standstill period.\nThis contract is for a single service provider who is able to support the local force area of Durham and Darlington with the provision of laundry services.\nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 Month extension.\nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 15th September 2025 until 14th September 2027 with option to extend for 2 x 12 month period until a maximum of 14th September 2029 however the start date is subject to change following implementation discussions.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
      "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Chineham Gate Crockford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.elis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00228604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk-hc.textiletenderteam@elis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMZ-7157-ZCDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051163-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42716000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "98311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laundry-collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes an option to explore rental opportunities of certain linen if approved with the authority. This is not a mandatory option and is at the discretion of the authority on if this is used."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051163-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051163-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
          "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENV 05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The force have completed a below-threshold limited competition ITT under the new Procurement act and wish to use this award to commence the voluntary standstill period.\nThis contract is for a single service provider who is able to support the local force area of Durham and Darlington with the provision of laundry services.\nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 Month extension.\nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 15th September 2025 until 14th September 2027 with option to extend for 2 x 12 month period until a maximum of 14th September 2029 however the start date is subject to change following implementation discussions.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
      "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Chineham Gate Crockford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.elis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00228604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk-hc.textiletenderteam@elis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMZ-7157-ZCDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}