← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lansdowne Green Window Replacement

Buyer: Southern Housing →

BuyerSouthern Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Installation of windows within properties owned and managed by Southern Housing. The duration of the works is four years. The estimated total contract value is 5,126,000 GBP, excluding VAT.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Installation of doors and windows and related components 45421100Installation of doors 45421131Installation of windows 45421132Installation of windows 45421132

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of services are as follows: The works will be around occupied properties & communal areas consisting of: - Replacement of windows, - Replacement of Balcony doors, - Replacement of Dwelling Patio doors, - Clear out, repair, realign/ seal joints, to rainwater gutters and down pipes as needed

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statements — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of windows, Installation of doors, Installation of doors and windows and related componentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows and related components (45421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9134 median · 24.7 average (1,959 of 8,913 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,151 of 8,913 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 11 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9973 median · 20.6 average (201 of 997 with a bid count)3.9 average (212 of 997 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011833-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£4,876,229

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469d8
Latest release ID011833-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 12:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011833-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011833-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:31:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011833-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174014",
          "name": "Cosyseal (Double Glazing) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of services are as follows:\nThe works will be around occupied properties & communal areas consisting of:\n- Replacement of windows,\n- Replacement of Balcony doors,\n- Replacement of Dwelling Patio doors,\n- Clear out, repair, realign/ seal joints, to rainwater gutters and down pipes as needed",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lansdowne Green Estate, Lambeth, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lansdowne Green Window Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Installation of windows within properties owned and managed by Southern Housing. The duration of the works is four years. The estimated total contract value is 5,126,000 GBP, excluding VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421132",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of windows"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174014",
      "name": "Cosyseal (Double Glazing) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 4XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 214 Purley Way, Croydon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cosyseal (Double Glazing) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2086651331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66666",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111474",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011833-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4876229.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011833-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:236558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011833-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011833-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:31:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011833-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174014",
          "name": "Cosyseal (Double Glazing) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of services are as follows:\nThe works will be around occupied properties & communal areas consisting of:\n- Replacement of windows,\n- Replacement of Balcony doors,\n- Replacement of Dwelling Patio doors,\n- Clear out, repair, realign/ seal joints, to rainwater gutters and down pipes as needed",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lansdowne Green Estate, Lambeth, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lansdowne Green Window Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Installation of windows within properties owned and managed by Southern Housing. The duration of the works is four years. The estimated total contract value is 5,126,000 GBP, excluding VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421132",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of windows"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80340",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174014",
      "name": "Cosyseal (Double Glazing) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 4XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 214 Purley Way, Croydon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cosyseal (Double Glazing) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2086651331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66666",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111474",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011833-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4876229.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011833-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:236558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}