← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Landscape and Grounds Maintenance Works

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
Statusplanned
Deadline13 May 2026
Value£300,000
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Wrexham County Borough Council will shortly be going out to tender for a four-year Framework for Landscape / Grounds Maintenance. It is anticipated that up to two Contractors will be appointed to this Framework and will cover the Councils Commercial Estate as well as any Schools who wish to utilise the services of this Contract. The service will maintain the health and vigour of the soft landscape in a way which will encourage continued establishment and maintain a high-quality appearance. The works will briefly comprise: a) Checking the health of the soft landscape elements. b) Tidying the site and working areas. c) Pruning and thinning trees and shrubs. d) Weed control for trees, shrubs, hard areas and amenity areas. e) Grass cutting, including schools. f) Fertiliser application, mulching and watering. g) Keeping paved areas free from leaves h) Keeping paved areas free from moss It is anticipated that work will be let under JCLI Landscape Works Contract. Interested Contractors are encouraged to register on Sell2Wales and Find a Tender in preparation of the tender being published.

Delivery location

UKL23, GB

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Landscaping work for green areas 45112710Landscape gardening services 71421000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 17 Jul 2026 to 16 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscape gardening services, Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL23465 median · 17.4 average (7 of 46 with a bid count)4.8 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9635.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 963 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 963 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f75
Latest release ID025388-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 16:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planning025388-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:06:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for a further two years. Exact details to be provided in the tender notice and may differ to what is included in this notice. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape and Grounds Maintenance Works ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council will shortly be going out to tender for a four-year Framework for Landscape / Grounds Maintenance. It is anticipated that up to two Contractors will be appointed to this Framework and will cover the Councils Commercial Estate as well as any Schools who wish to utilise the services of this Contract. \nThe service will maintain the health and vigour of the soft landscape in a way which will encourage continued establishment and maintain a high-quality appearance. The works will briefly comprise:\na) Checking the health of the soft landscape elements.\nb) Tidying the site and working areas.\nc) Pruning and thinning trees and shrubs.\nd) Weed control for trees, shrubs, hard areas and amenity areas.\ne) Grass cutting, including schools.\nf) Fertiliser application, mulching and watering.\ng) Keeping paved areas free from leaves\nh) Keeping paved areas free from moss\nIt is anticipated that work will be let under JCLI Landscape Works Contract. \nInterested Contractors are encouraged to register on Sell2Wales and Find a Tender in preparation of the tender being published. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025388-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025388-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:06:42Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025388-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "025388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:06:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for a further two years. Exact details to be provided in the tender notice and may differ to what is included in this notice. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape and Grounds Maintenance Works ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council will shortly be going out to tender for a four-year Framework for Landscape / Grounds Maintenance. It is anticipated that up to two Contractors will be appointed to this Framework and will cover the Councils Commercial Estate as well as any Schools who wish to utilise the services of this Contract. \nThe service will maintain the health and vigour of the soft landscape in a way which will encourage continued establishment and maintain a high-quality appearance. The works will briefly comprise:\na) Checking the health of the soft landscape elements.\nb) Tidying the site and working areas.\nc) Pruning and thinning trees and shrubs.\nd) Weed control for trees, shrubs, hard areas and amenity areas.\ne) Grass cutting, including schools.\nf) Fertiliser application, mulching and watering.\ng) Keeping paved areas free from leaves\nh) Keeping paved areas free from moss\nIt is anticipated that work will be let under JCLI Landscape Works Contract. \nInterested Contractors are encouraged to register on Sell2Wales and Find a Tender in preparation of the tender being published. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025388-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025388-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:06:42Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}