TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Land Ground Based Air Defence (Land GBAD) Programme - Forward Area Sensor Passive

Petroleum products
fuel
electricity and other sources of energy
+1 more
Location not published
Published value
£0
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Land Ground Based Air Defence (Land GBAD) Programme - Forward Area Sensor Passive". Published status: planning. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£0
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Based on 9 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
British Telecommunications PLC1 win£83,200,000
Rowden Technologies Ltd1 win£20,703,891
Janes Group UK Limited1 win£17,500,000
kpmg LLP1 win£8,100,000
THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED1 win£7,238,140
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
Last source update18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPetroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Sensors
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05899a
What is being bought
Introduction: The Authority is conducting Pre-Market Engagement on Forward Area Sensor -Passive for Land GBAD. Land-GBAD (Ground Based Air Defence): The Land GBAD Programme was established in response to Army requirement for a fully integrated Air Defence system of systems. This will be an enduring capability that will be delivered through incremental capability uplifts over the next 10 years. The Single Statement of User Need (SSUN) for Land GBAD is: Land-GBAD must provide sufficient, effective capability to warn, inform, deter and defeat selected air threats (including aircraft, missiles, munitions, and UAS), in order to prevent adversary interference from the air inhibiting Joint Force freedom of manoeuvre. Land-GBAD will provide lethal and non-lethal defeat mechanisms and minimise the risk it presents to friendly and neutral air users. It will be deployable on multi-domain operations, integrated, scalable up to divisional level, and in joint and multi-national operations to Protect, Engage, Constrain and Fight. Capabilities to be delivered and enhanced by the Land GBAD programme include: - Short-Range Air Defence (SHORAD); - Medium-Range Air Defence (MRAD); - Specialist Counter Uncrewed Air Systems (S-CUAS) for SHORAD and MRAD; and - All Arms Counter Small Uncrewed Aircraft Systems (All Arms C-sUAS). The capabilities which make up the Land GBAD System of Systems (SOS) will be incrementally procured and delivered through a number of related contracts over a 10-year period, these will require a high level of integration and SOS testing. Land GBAD will also consider novel weapons, where they are appropriately effective and sufficiently mature. Forward Area Sensor - Passive It has been identified through multiple studies and modelling scenarios that there is a requirement for a Passive Sensor within the Land GBAD network, specifically in the SHORAD area. The intention is that this passive sensor serves to provide early warning of threats, permitting the active sensor to remain inoperative until a threat is detected, as per NATO doctrine. The following general conditions should be noted: - The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is for the Authority to gather information for the approach and procurement strategy for the Forward Area Passive Sensor. - The Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until the Tender Notice is issued. but shall help inform the development of the requirement and contracting strategy only - All costs associated with producing a response and participating in the in-person meetings are the sole responsibility of the respondent. - The team will manage the process in an open and transparent manner, ensuring that participation or non-participation in the Preliminary Market Engagement will not give advantages or disadvantages to any supplier, nor impact their eligibility for future procurement processes. - All information provided by respondents shall be treated as commercially sensitive and not shared with any third parties. - Announcements will also be published on the Central Digital Platform (CDP), the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP), and the Find a Tender service (FTS). - The Authority intends to follow the principles of the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £0
    18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
  2. Procedure published
    18 Aug 2025, 11:47 BST
  3. engagement
    26 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    Instructions to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement: 1. Users with existing access to the Land GBAD AWARD (DSP) projects should raise a clarification in the Industry Data Room to get access, whereas new interested parties should register into AWARD here. https://award.commercedecisions.com/dsp/web/project/bc8bab17-2a01-4c92-a567-17608f225f85/register. Once registered, users will need to provide details of their appropriate level of security clearance before access to the questionnaire will be granted 2. Upon successful registration, you will be granted access to the Instructions Documents, Role Description & Supporting Information Document and Question Set Document to ensure an understanding of the project scope, question set and guidance for your written response. The submission deadline is 26th September 2025, 17:00:00, any request to join received after this time may be rejected at the Authority sole discretion.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published