← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laboratory Melt Spinning System

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2022

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Textile spinning machines 42712000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Textile spinning machines (42712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42118 median · 33.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)4.8 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036119-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£223,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039318
Latest release ID036119-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 20 2022 19:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2022award, contract036119-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036119-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T19:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039318",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036119-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71508",
          "name": "Fibre Extrusion Technology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Melt Spinning System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Textile spinning machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Greaves",
        "email": "s.j.greaves@leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71508",
      "name": "Fibre Extrusion Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 7JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units F & G, Treefield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03504192",
        "legalName": "Fibre Extrusion Technology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036119-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036119-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745889390\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745889390</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221220-PRO-21797375",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2022 · 036119-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036119-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T19:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039318",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036119-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71508",
          "name": "Fibre Extrusion Technology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Melt Spinning System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Textile spinning machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Fibre Extrusion Technology to purchase a Laboratory Melt Spinning System. The requirement is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. Under the terms of the funding it is a mandatory requirement that the equipment will be fully delivered on or before 31st March 2023. Fibre Extrusion Technology are the only vendor who can meet this deadline.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Greaves",
        "email": "s.j.greaves@leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71508",
      "name": "Fibre Extrusion Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 7JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units F & G, Treefield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03504192",
        "legalName": "Fibre Extrusion Technology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036119-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036119-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745889390\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745889390</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221220-PRO-21797375",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}